Solved

I need to download IE and and IE 9 as the microsoft website jut seems to take me to ie11

Posted on 2014-11-27
15
132 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
I need to download IE and and IE 9 as the microsoft website jut seems to take me to ie11
0
Comment
Question by:James Danahay
15 Comments
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40469786
These versions are dead, but one member was able to get IE9 through Microsoft.  See toward the end of the post.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/Q_28562313.html

Also try compatibility mode. I use IE 11 everywhere with no issues and not even in compatibility mode so most websites have upgraded by now.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 166 total points
ID: 40469797
jdanahay--
I suspect this will work for Win 7 also, but no guarantees.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/internet-explorer-9-details.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Maclean
Maclean earned 166 total points
ID: 40469857
If jcimarron's suggestion fails, you can download it from Tucows. Its safe, but I do prefer using Microsoft download site as per above suggestion.

http://www.tucows.com/preview/853424/Microsoft-Internet-Explorer-9-64-Bit-Windows-7

Not recommending to continue using outdated and less secure IE versions however, but up to you of course.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40470066
download it from windows catalog :  https://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/Home.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 168 total points
ID: 40470097
I use this site for Old Apps and has been good and safe downloads
Here's the old versions of Internet Explorer
http://www.oldapps.com/internet_explorer.php
I also agree that using Internet Explorer old versions not safe especially as it is internet explorer when you can use much safer Chrome and Fire Fox
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40470488
another option is just using windows update
let it scan and under optional updates it will show all 3 - IE 9, IE 10, IE 11

wu
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40511736
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40511737
Lee Tutor--
What more "information" can be offered?  At least two valid sites from which to download IE 9 have been suggested.
http:#a40470097  http:#a40469857
And possibly others.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40511762
LeeTutor--
Thanks for your response.
That wording has bugged me for years.  But I came to understand it meant what you say.  However, is that the way EE wants to be run--deleting good questions and answers just because the Asker walks away?  I hope not.  I have seen many acceptances by Topic Advisors when a question has been clearly answered.
It helps build the archives.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40512206
eenookami
"At least two valid sites from which to download IE 9 have been suggested.
http:#a40470097  http:#a40469857
 And possibly others. "   I now add my post (for extra effort required)  http:#a40469797



"The wording defined on this objection is really inaccurate, but it is what has been set up when an asker of a question doesn't accept one or more answers;  the "incompleteness" is on the questioner's part. "

So let's change the wording.  Instead of insulting Experts, say E-E does not know whether the question has been answered because the Asker has not responded to suggestions made.  And then DO something about such Askers.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40512404
Thankyou jcimarron, I have watched my efforts among other members as well put in a lot of work and then just deleted literally hundreds of times over the years because the asker abandoned their question.
Merry Christmas to you !!
cheers
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40513380
Merete--
You are welcome.  Happy Christmas to you.
0