?
Solved

Concatenate a tab name inside a formaula.

Posted on 2014-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
I am trying to find a way to concatenate a worksheet tab name inside a formula.

The formula: =VLOOKUP(A4,'BRNOV 26'!$C$4:$H$199,6,FALSE)

When I change the date in another cell to November 27, the worksheet name inside the formula should change to:

=VLOOKUP(A4,'BRNOV 27'!$C$4:$H$199,6,FALSE)

I tried INDIRECT, that does not seem to work I only get #REF for a result....

Confusing as heck.....
0
Comment
Question by:DougDodge
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40469776
You can use INDIRECT, like this:

=INDIRECT("'" & E2 & "'!" & F2)

Sample sheet attached.
ee-indirect.xlsx
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40469901
The INDIRECT function is the correct one to use. I suspect the date format is what is causing your formula to fail.

Try this one instead...

    =VLOOKUP(A4,INDIRECT("'BR" & UPPER(TEXT(A1, "mmm dd")) & "'!$C$4:$H$199"),6,FALSE)

I've used the TEXT and UPPER function also to format the date correctly and force the month to upper case.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DougDodge
ID: 40470413
This works perfectly..... And you were right it is the date format causing me so much grief.... Thanks.
0