Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I obtain a list view of users by database in Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,711 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
Hello Exchange Experts,

I am moving clients to newly created databases, once I have moved them I would like to view the users that are in the new Databases to make sure they moved across correctly.

How do I obtain a list view of users by database in Exchange 2013?
0
Comment
Question by:Hec C
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TS4B earned 2000 total points
ID: 40469855
From Exchange CMDlets

Get-Mailbox -database "servername\Storage Group\Database Store"

That will show mailboxes within the store.

You can also check sizes etc using the below command.
NOTE: You might need to add server\storage group besides store if you have multiple exchange servers

Get-MailboxStatistics  -Database "Your Mailbox store" | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | ft DisplayName,@{label="TotalItemSize(MB)";expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}},ItemCount
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 40469975
You can use this powershell cmdlet - Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit Users to get a list of users and to check the list of all mailboxes use this cmdlet  - Get-Mailbox -ResultSize unlimited . For more info, you can visit http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123685%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hec C
ID: 40469997
Thanks Maclean, that worked a treat! I had to tweak the command a little on my end so it would find the Database store, to:

Get-Mailbox -database "Database Store"

Then added a switch:
> "file location"
To print out the details to a file.
0