Solved

username and passwording a webpage

Posted on 2014-11-27
4
173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-29
I have tried the following and can not seem to get the website passord and username to work.
I am doing the following:

In my .htaccess file I have the following:
AuthUserFile /myarea/files/password/.htpasswd
AuthGroupFile /dev/null
AuthName "Secure Document"
AuthType Basic

<Limit GET>
Satisfy any
Order deny,allow
Deny from all
Allow from 127.0.0.1
Allow from 0.0.0.0
require valid-user
</Limit>

I keep getting and error:

Internal Server Error

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator at webmaster@guestofmany.com to inform them of the time this error occurred, and the actions you performed just before this error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.

Additionally, a 500 Internal Server Error error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.


If I change the "Allow from 0.0.0.0" to my ips then it will go into the website, but that is not what I want.
I want it to as for a username and passord for a login no matter if it is from me or anyone else.

and I am not sure if it a different isp went to the site if it would let them in or not.

I have nothing in the website now that I have to secure at the moment

http:\\www.guesttomany.com

The password: MyPlace3#!+
 and usersname is: topkick2u

I have only a test html file on the website
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 150 total points
ID: 40470438
Although it shouldn't matter, I would remove the AuthGroupFile /dev/null, you don't require anything related to a group.

Do you actually get promoted for the user-id/password?

Does the log show an error right before the HTTP 500 log entry?  If so, what error is it?  It appears that you may have an ErrorDocument for some other error and Apache is having problems with that document.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 350 total points
ID: 40470439
Before you embark on doing this yourself via htaccess, have you checked if your ISP offers this via the control panel?

Many ISPs offer folder or site protection via the control panel dashboard and it is a few clicks to setup

just an idea...
capt.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starview
ID: 40470871
captain,Thank you, that safed alot of work, I was able to do it in the control panel

giltjr, thank you for your help also
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 40471515
I am glad that worked. Thanks for the accept. :)

capt.
0