?
Solved

Hide Default Login Domain - Show diffrent Domain Name

Posted on 2014-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
Hi all

When users login, they can see Default Domain Login (Contoso.com), we want to hide that login and show febrikam.com to users.  any idea how can we do ?

We don't like to do Domain Rename.


Regards
Chinthaka
0
Comment
Question by:ucguy
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40469868
Would changing the user's UPN be sufficient to meet your goals?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40469950
For 2003 servers you can modify the DefaultDomainName value found in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon and specify your desired domain.

For 2008 server and upwards you can use Group Policy to set the default domain: Computer ConfigurationPoliciesAdministrative TemplatesSystem > Logon > Enable the Assign a default domain for logon setting to specify your desired domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ucguy
ID: 40480099
i'll heck and let you know on this.
0