Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a small video playing machine

Posted on 2014-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-05
So all i want to do is create a device that is able to play a very short video when you press a button.
thinking you may be able to do this with a raspberry pie or arduino and a lcd and some programming.

just wondering how i should go about starting this project or if any one has any advice

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiger858
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40470276
I would either use a cheap phone or tablet on Android. Android programming is totally free and easy, and you don't have to mess with a screen and power etc.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob G earned 1500 total points
ID: 40470541
Android:
http://www.microcenter.com/product/427032/A727_Tablet_-_Black
39.00 for an android tablet..

Windows:
http://www.microcenter.com/product/439773/TW70CA17_Tablet_-_Black
59.99 for a windows tablet

I would use the Windows one, just because you can use Flash on it, so websites that still use Flash based video, you could play..
But the Android one would work too..

For the price, i would go this route..
0