Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Demote Window 2012 DC

Posted on 2014-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hello,

I have recently added and promoted a new 2012 R2 DC in a Windows 2008 R2 environement

Everything went fine regarding this DC promotion. No replication errors

For different reasons not related to this promotion I need to re-format this server. After reformating this server I will need to promote it again  as a new DC

Questions:
- How do I demote the server (dcpromo do not exist in Windows 2012 R2? )
- can I give the server the same name or better give a new name ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andreas earned 2000 total points
ID: 40470071
Here is an explanation from microsoft on how to demote 2012 R2 servers.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574104.aspx#BKMK_Demote

We repeatedly re setup servers with the same name in an AD-environment, even after hard fails so we couldnt demote then gracefully (we need to kick them out from the domain hardly with the server manager) and never had any problem with it.

But it was a 2008 R2 no experience with 2012 R2 yet, but I'm thinking it should work.

If nothing depends yet on the servername (mounted shares, printing queues, etc. pp.) I would choose a new name, just to avoid any chance of problems resulting from the name previously beeing used.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40470337
To demote a 2012 Domain Controller you simply just need to remove the Active Directory Domain Services role within Server Manager:
In Server Manager > click on Manage on the top right > Remove Roles and Features > select your 2012 server from in the Server Pool > clear the Active Directory Domain Services check box > in the Validation Results window click Demote this domain controller at the bottom
If you are going to be rebuilding this machine then it's recommended you remove any other AD DS-related roles and features you may have installed:
- Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell feature
- AD DS and AD LDS Tools feature
- Active Directory Administrative Center feature
- AD DS Snap-ins and Command-line Tools feature
- DNS Server
- Group Policy Management Console
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40531223
thank you
0