Solved

check out SQL job deleted

Posted on 2014-11-27
20
649 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
dear all,

right now we suspected that some SQL jobs has been deleted without our inspection, anyway to check what job has been delete during the last 3 months?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 10
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:slubek
slubek earned 166 total points
ID: 40470077
Have you tried
select * from msdb.dbo.sysjobhistory

Open in new window

or
select * from msdb.dbo.sysjobactivity

Open in new window

?
1
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40470149
You need to have an old backup of MSDB database, then restore it with another name and check in sysjobs table if the jobs existed in that time are the same that you has now:
SELECT *
FROM sysjobs
ORDER BY name

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40472298
Vitor,

we can only do that by that method ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40472302
You can try slubek's solution but if don't works then only with an old backup you'll know which jobs were deleted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40473054
slubek,

both query seems the same, and it just has the job_id and instance_id, hard to tell which is which, right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40473058
Vitor,

yeah, the restore of MSDB is the last sort, but it didn't say who delete that, right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40473069
or the executing user in the message field is the only place to check who run that and who is deleteing that ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40473210
Unfortunaly won't say who deleted it. Will only prove that the job existed before.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40473220
ok. OWOWOO. so from your point of view, no way to find it out anyway ?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 167 total points
ID: 40473222
You could have a chance to know it but then msdb need to be in full recovery model and you need to have the transaction log backups from that database. With that you'll need a log reader (usually a 3rd party software) that will be able to read a transaction log and then you'll found who and when deleted the job.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40473225
"With that you'll need a log reader (usually a 3rd party software) that will be able to read a transaction log and then you'll found who and when deleted the job. "

Apex Log for example ? you are trying to see what is inside that transcation log of MSDB ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40473233
Yes. If you have Apex log then you can give a try on it.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 40473340
Ouch...

By default MSDB uses simple recovery. So, unless you can interrogate MSDB itself, then it is going to be very difficult to find out "who" deleted the job.

Have you changed MSDB log to be full recovery ?

You might be able to find out the last time a job was executed, and then try to pinpoint activity during that time frame to see who was active at the time, but I think you will be out of luck.

Sorry about the bad news...

I will do a few searches on information and books that I have access to and see if there is any other glimmer of hope.

One thought to help pinpoint is querying the sysjobsteps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40473364
Mark,

good to see you here again !

"
 Have you changed MSDB log to be full recovery ?"
no. so this mean it is a must ?


one question, anyone know if Apex Log tools can open the MSDB log when MS SQL is operating?

"EXECUTE msdb.dbo.sp_sqlagent_log_jobhistory "

this one need a @job_id

EXECUTE msdb.dbo.sp_sqlagent_log_jobhistory @job_id = 'D64C99DF-2A19-402C-A404-C4D768704E8E';

prompts an error:

Msg 201, Level 16, State 4, Procedure sp_sqlagent_log_jobhistory, Line 0
Procedure or function 'sp_sqlagent_log_jobhistory' expects parameter '@step_id', which was not supplied.

"is going to be very difficult to find out "who" deleted the job."

so can only from the  MSDB log file anyway, right ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 40473366
Have  a read of : http://blogs.msdn.com/b/poojakamath/archive/2014/02/18/the-job-history-of-all-sql-server-scheduled-jobs-are-getting-deleted-automatically-on-a-daily-basis.aspx  (bit after the event, but could help if a recurring problem), also might be worth searching for : sp_delete_job
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 40473369
If you are trying to find out who deleted a job by inspecting the log files, then yes, the log file would need to be as a result of having Full Recovery mode set on your MSDB (which is auto reset to simple everytime you run setup).

(BTW: I was in the middle of editing my post as you were reading it. Should have been querying sysjob... as per what can now be seen in my previous entry don't worry about that execute unless you know all the params)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40475221
Mark,

you mean you write this post:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/poojakamath/archive/2014/02/18/the-job-history-of-all-sql-server-scheduled-jobs-are-getting-deleted-automatically-on-a-daily-basis.aspx 

?

so as long as my MSDB is not in full recovery mode then nothing can be done. so this is it.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Wills
Mark Wills earned 167 total points
ID: 40475283
No, I meant the earlier post. I realised that you need a LOT of detail to use that stored procedure to get history. Not that it would tell you who deleted, but would give you a timeline - but then (as others have said) there are system views/tables that can help identify a timeline, so changed my post from using the stored procedure to using the sysjob* views.

Sorry about that confusion.

To see deleted jobs, then you need the log file. For that log file to be useful, the DB needs to have been in full recovery mode.

Even then, you would need the timeline and tools to review the log file. Even then, the log may very well show a generic user or a process such as evidenced in the above link.

So, my initial response of "Ouch" is very much the case. I strongly believe (having been there before) that nothing can be done.

 Sometimes "it can't be done" is the correct answer, as much as we may wish it to be otherwise.

Moving forward, because jobs are removed using the stored procedure SP_DELETE_JOB you can create a SERVER audit to monitor that : http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sqlagent/archive/2011/02/21/auditing-sql-agent-job-creation-and-deletion.aspx

Or, if scheduling user generated tsql procedures, you can track modifications to those procedures using DDL triggers : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186406.aspx  (I think we have discussed DDL triggers before)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40475342
"Sometimes "it can't be done" is the correct answer, as much as we may wish it to be otherwise."

MS DBA exam like this !

"Or, if scheduling user generated tsql procedures, you can track modifications to those procedures using DDL triggers : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186406.aspx  (I think we have discussed DDL triggers before) "

yes, but if someone use a system account to create that procedure, we can't do anything anyway, right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40475422
Dear both,

please help to answer this is you can:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MySQL/Q_28570501.html
0