?
Solved

Count Down App

Posted on 2014-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-29
Hi,

I am building a very basic information based app (Android) for an event.

Basically, the app will just contain information about the 7 guest speakers at the event.

The event is not on for another two weeks but the organiser wants to roll out the app a week earlier, whereby the users will just see a Splash screen that contains a Count Down Timer to the actual event. Once the Count Down Timer has finished (event is live), the Count Down Timer will change to an Enter Event button and users will be able to access the full app and view various information about each speaker. The main reason for rolling the app out early is because the event organiser wants to send out important information via push notifications each day running up to the event.

APPROACH
I was thinking of loading a file to my server that contains an ON / OFF script which controls the Splash screen on the app. Everytime the app is opened it will query the script to see if the Splash screen should show the Count Down Timer or Enter Event button.

IF ON - display Count Down Timer

IF OFF - display Enter Event button (so you can then access the other pages / screens behind the splash screen)

I know i could just set the date and time in the app itself, and then once the timer is finished, set it to change to the Enter Event button, however i think it would be better to have more control over this, instead of building the responsibility of the change / switch into the app itself. If no internet connection is found, the script will always default to the Count Down Timer.

A lot of the users will be app developers so i want to make sure that they cannot 'hack' or 'break' the app, as the event organiser wants to keep the guest speakers a secret until the event is live.

QUESTIONS
01 - what do you think of my approach (querying a file on a server to determine the content)
02 - can you see any holes or loops in my approach as i don't want people to find out who the guest speakers are until the app is live

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40470983
build the app with a front end and a back end with the back-end using the server time not the client time to copy over the dummy event pages with the real pages (all done server side) this way if the user changes their local clock they won't get access to the real event pages. If they are offline then they can't access the event anyway.. but you don't want to give them any hints either.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hamidreza Vakilian earned 1000 total points
ID: 40471317
A much simpler approach is to create a webpage on your server using some server side scripts such as php. The count down timer will be displayed on the webpage and at the end you can show your info page instead of a timer. On the client side you may need a simple webview to load the webpage. This way all the people see the exact same time, while having no access to hack or tweak your service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40471507
Cool, thanks guys.
0