[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Disable exchange in SBS2003

Posted on 2014-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
have an active directory controller running SBS2003 . I want to build a new email server running Exchange 2010 or 2013.
Can I disable exchange on the SBS2003 and use a different dedicated server running Exchange ?
0
Comment
Question by:MolenBelgium
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 40470163
You can disable Exchange on SBS 2003 by turning off the Exchange services.

You can use a different Exchange server instead, but as I've never done this myself I can't advise you on the detail. I suspect that it won't be quite as simple as it seems...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob G earned 2000 total points
ID: 40470520
As someone who has done this, i can tell you that it's not as straight forward as it sounds..
You will have a slew of issues at first, which will likely take about 2 weeks to work out all the bugs..
I did a migration of SBS2k3 to a stand alone DC on 2k8 and a secondary 2k7 exchange server..

Issues:
1. You will have group policies that don't migrate from 2k3 to 2k8+ which will cause issues with logon.
2. You will have issues with public folders, contact, and calendar items.. (Have a good backup first)
3. Migrating even from a new server running sbs2k3 is SLOW.. be prepared that with 40 mailboxes it took nearly a week to migrate all the boxes.. (had to setup a policy to auto archive all the mail to PST locally as well, to pickup the differences in the mail to mail..

Issues if you don't change sbs2k3 to a stand alone DC.
1. You will need to purchase CALS for the 2k8R2 or 2k12 server running exchange, as the CALS in 2k3 do not work in 2k8R2 or newer..
2. There is a limitation in 2k3SBS to 75 devices or 50 user accounts, and after that you will start having all sorts of issues, so if you are growing, and that is the reason for looking to put exchange on it's own box, you might want to migrate the DC first.
3.  SBS does not allow trusts, so you cannot add anything new to the new exchange server, so if you are pushing this because you are going to buy out another company or domain, you cannot setup trusts.. Which means that the new exchange server will only allow your current company domain address.


Steps:
Step 1. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332348.aspx
Step 2. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638187.aspx

More details:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124797.aspx

Note:
While this is all well documented at Microsoft,
the actual migration from SBS to anything, is generally a nightmare, and if you would think a normal migration from a server standard to a newer server standard should take 48 hours, double it for SBS.
0