Solved

Live Voice To Text Conversion

Posted on 2014-11-28
7
120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
Hi All,

I am working the project where i need to implement the functionality of live voice to text conversion. When ever i speak something  then application can convert it in text and display it in form.

Is there any api or any other way to achieve this?

Please help me.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Jatin Nahar
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 40470268
Hi Jatin Nahar,

You need to reference the System.Speech assembly .

The System.Speech.Recognition namespace contains the Windows Desktop Speech technology types for implementing speech recognition.

System.Speech.Synthesis.TtsEngine
System.Speech.AudioFormat
System.Speech.Recognition.SrgsGrammar
System.Speech.Recognition
System.Speech.Synthesis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jatin Nahar
ID: 40470271
Hi,

Thank you for your response. Can you please provide the working code or reference?

Regards
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 40470281
Hi Jatin,

You can get the reference in codeproject.com article 380027
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Jatin Nahar
ID: 40488352
please give the proper link / solution. complete code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jatin Nahar
ID: 40495728
hi,

i am waiting for the solution. Please provide the complete working example.
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40510743
as originally mentioned the codeproject has complete source code
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/380027/Csharp-Speech-to-Text
0