Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

If NA return 0 if populated return 1

Posted on 2014-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
Column P contains the results of a Vlookup.

How can I change the formula so that the cells display a value of 1 when the Vlookup returns a name and 0 when the lookup returns N/A?

Thanks
Rob
Supplier-Partnership-Criteria.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:robmarr700
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40470296
One way:

=IF(ISNA(MATCH(A5,'C:\Angla Elvin\Supplier and Member Figures\[Oct14_Final_Members.xlsm]Supplier Preference1_PT'!$A:$A,0)),0,1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:robmarr700
ID: 40470301
That's great, good job!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40470507
marginally simpler, perhaps?
=IF(ISTEXT(VLOOKUP(A5,'C:\Angla Elvin\Supplier and Member Figures\[Oct14_Final_Members.xlsm]Supplier Preference1_PT'!$A:$A,1,FALSE)),1,0)

Not sure if the Match adds very much in the option above, but I may be missing something?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40470585
How is that simpler out of interest?

MATCH is faster than VLOOKUP. ;)
0