Solved

Folder Redirection for mobile users?

Posted on 2014-11-28
7
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-29
I am building a network on 2012 R2, and will implement folder redirection for local users.

I would also like to have that with mobile users with notebooks, but don't know how to implement it. The grand idea is that when mobile users connect to network, their local folders sync with server ones.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jack Lloyd
ID: 40470308
Hi,

Folder redirection with offline files is nothing new - it just got better in Server 2012!

You can do the standard folder redirection with offline files enabled - that's been around for some time now.

However Windows Server 2012 R2 does have this great feature called "Work folders" which is incredibly useful. Here's a good guide on setting it up

http://www.public.madeinengland.co.nz/how-to-setup-work-folders-offline-files-on-windows-server-2012-r2/

Cheers!

Jack
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 40470347
I've read about work folders, but that is not something that I could implement without much user-related problems.

How do I implement offline files with folder redirection? Do I need to set per user, or I could go thru policies?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jack Lloyd
ID: 40470394
You set it up with group policies - It's a User policy.

You Go to User Config > Policies > Windows Settings > Folder Redirection and in there you can choose how to do it.

Cheers

Jack
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 40470455
Yes, yes, but what about syncing of remote users? They will connect with WiFi, so I am interested how robust the system is.

The master copy of files is user's notebook, not server.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tuan Massey earned 500 total points
ID: 40471034
You might need get on the client machine and browse the network for the user folder where the re direction data stored. Right click on the folder and select "always available offline"

Right click the folder go to properties. "Offline Files" tab
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jack Lloyd
ID: 40471525
or just make the share available offline?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 40471542
I am not sure I will include users in mobile group at all. The problem is robustness of the solution, which must perform flawlessly and without any interaction or knowing of the user.

Folder redirection is very complex to implement, and could pose dramatically more problems than benefits if poorly configured.
0