Solved

Facebook Messenger

Posted on 2014-11-28
9
13,527 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
I have checked everywhere on the web to find info about symbols and icons relating to facebook messenger but there seems to be no definitive answer anywhere.

Me and a friend are in deep discussion about this.

We are aware if someone has fb messenger they get a blue type of symbol with an arrow next to their name. Also, we know you can see who is active and whether they are on the web or mobile.

 But if someone has a blue telephone handset next to their name (not a cellphone) does that mean they are using messenger at that moment, does it mean they are on the phone or just messaging or does it mean they maybe using the facebook app on their phone, it's confusing ?
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BoyBlueSky
ID: 40477866
In what context are you seeing this blue telephone handset symbol?  Are you using a phone app, or is this seen through the facebook website on a standard computer?  Accessing the image page from which the cell phone symbol is pulled (at least for the website), I do not even see a symbol which matches your description.
Here is a link to the afore mentioned image page file:
https://fbstatic-a.akamaihd.net/rsrc.php/v2/yG/r/lAEcIzckQkt.png

While I use facebook via my computer quite often, I nearly never have chat enabled.  Perhaps then, I may just be looking in the wrong area.  So, can you post a screen capture of what you are seeing?
Thanks! =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40480682
Its within fb messenger. When you click on the symbol at the top with 3 bullet points, it then displays a list of peoples names and some have a blue telephone handset next to their name. I could only assume that when they remove the fb chat option on their phone it removes the this blue phone handset symbol.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BoyBlueSky
ID: 40482249
It is within facebook messenger on the phone or on the site?  I'm just trying to be sure that I understand.  Thanks. =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40484577
FB messenger, not the website
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 500 total points
ID: 40484975
Look at the icon next to a friend's name in the chat sidebar to see if they're available on chat:

Friends with a  green dot next to their names are on chat or Messenger.
Friends with a phone  next to their names have downloaded one of the Facebook apps (ex: Facebook for iPhone and Android). These friends can see your chats and messages on their phones.
Friends with no icon next to their names are off chat. Chats or messages you send them will go directly to their messages inbox.

https://www.facebook.com/help/149081061827062

There is also a mobile icon.
https://www.facebook.com/help/community/question/?id=598869473564974
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40484980
Facebook Emoticons

>>>>>> FB Symbols <<<<<<

& Smileys Code on Status, Comment, and Chat.

FB symbols and others
0
 

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40500540
Thanks Nickg5.

In fb messenger not facebook, I assume people can't see your private messages obviously, but they can see messages you put on fb through your phone on your timeline if they are friends.

The blue phone icon I refer to I assume may appear when people are using their phone through messenger or their phone anyway, then once they stop using their phone it disappears ? There seems to be a lack of info from facebook on all these meanings.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40554207
Sorry for the delay, we don't use FB with cell phone to know how it interacts with cell phones.
0