Solved

Windows VPN connection bandwidth monitoring

Posted on 2014-11-28
5
476 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
Is there a way to monitor the bandwidth usage of individual VPN connections on a Windows 2008 R2 server (ie. SBS2011)? After a week of searching I'm no closer to a definitive answer (either yes or no).

I'm using PRTG right now to monitor individual switch port bandwidth usage. I was hoping I may be able to leverage SNMP on this server to use PRTG for the same purpose for VPN connections.

Does anyone know if Windows provides an OID for this? Or maybe there is a non-SNMP way to monitor VPN connection bandwidth on Windows server?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tspreston
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 500 total points
ID: 40471267
i do not think it is possible unless the Win2K8 is a NPS or the VPN is terminated at the network appliance end. The two will be a better candidate to grap either accounting logs and snmp trap respectively.

NPS Accounting (create log file for auditing and billing purpose and use SQL reporting service to analyse the log imported into it)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd197475(WS.10).aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms159106.aspx

ASA SNMP via PRTG - http://www.paessler.com/manuals/prtg/snmp_cisco_asa_vpn_traffic_sensor.htm

Also PRTG does not have native sensor for such VPN monitoring in Windows server and likley to use WMI or Powershell as alternative which is stated in http://kb.paessler.com/en/topic/59960-howto-log-incoming-vpn-connections-windows-server-2012
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40471316
does the VPN connection appear as a virtual network adapter for Windows once the connection has been established? if yes, technically it is possible to watch the dynamic usage by using Windows Task Manager, just under its Network section.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40471514
in windows 2012, the Remote Access Management role has monitoring vpn features as well and can generate a usage report for remote clients using historical but these are session rather than connection stats data. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574136.aspx

you can check out Rassrvmon.exe as well in the resource kit provides statistical information you might find useful here, such as peak connection time, total connect time, and total bytes transferred.  http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17657

In fact there is also the RRAS Management Pack that includes performance counters to let the administrator monitor the performance statistics for the RRAS server. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee649183(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:tspreston
ID: 40481359
Thanks for the comments. It appears there is no easy tie-in with Windows 2008 R2 VPN connections and PRTG (or SNMP-based) bandwidth monitoring. The client is running Cisco ASA so I'll probably move them over to using Cisco VPN. More secure and more options available for configuration, monitoring, etc.

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tspreston
ID: 40481365
The link to ASA SNMP may work, although it suggests it's meant for static tunnel bandwidth monitoring. Will set up a test VPN to the ASA and test.
0