Solved

Trouble with FC SANs

Posted on 2014-11-28
5
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
I have an older IBM X 366 server that we have attached to an IBM DS4700 FC SANs.  The server has two Qlogic HBAs.

I have accessed the SAN using the IBM storage manager and I have created an array and  single LUN set to be used with Windows and initialized the "disk". I have created a group and mapped the array to the server.  The SM software sees the HBA WWNs OK.  When I boot the server initially it saw the disk as two disks; one that I could initialize and one that I could not that were the same size.  I did some research and added the MPIO feature to the server.  Now when I see the disk I only see one, but I cannot initialize it.  I get an Incorrect Function error message. I played around with the MPIO settings and found what when I changed it from Round Robin to Failover I could then initialize the disk and it gets assigned a drive letter and is formatted.  However, if I change it back to round robin it becomes uninitialized again. Even when I set it back to failover it stays that way.  If I reboot and then set it to failover, I can again set it up.. However, if I then reboot again, not doing anything else to the disk, it goes back to an uninitialized state and once again I cannot set it up.

Any thoughts?  Thanx...
0
Comment
Question by:jhyiesla
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 250 total points
ID: 40470620
Do you have the DS4700 DSM for MPIO installed? that's what tells MPIO how to deal with specific SAN attached devices. From https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/forums/html/topic?id=77777777-0000-0000-0000-000014822441 it looks like it is included in the storage manager zip file.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dawid Fusek
Dawid Fusek earned 250 total points
ID: 40471663
hi mate,

it's a typical symptom of not having correct MPIO driver installed in the Windows 2003/2008 system or/and to have problem with permissions access to one of storage paths (so problems with zoning or paths connection) and eventually access different paths by different HBA cards (not same vendor).

so check:
- if You have MS MPIO driver installed
- if you have also IBM DSM installed (its a pack of files with MPIO drivers) and this should be installed with or after installing MS MPIO drivers in win 2k8
- check your zoning and permission this host to the SAN and LUN (so check in on the FC switch and on the Storage Manager)
- check connection to all paths
- check eventual firmware of FC HBAs on a host, they also should be a same HBA, not other vendors HBA (like 1 is QLogic and second is Emulex) - I know that last one is not a problem here but write it to others to share knowledge


You can read also more about MPIO with IBM Midrange System Storage Hardware Guide here:
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpieces/abstracts/sg247676.html?Open

then it should work ok.

best regards
NTShad0w
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40471855
Thanx to both of you for this info.  I think I have whatever DSM MS has with Server2008R2.  I'll check out the link

I'll also check the FW levels and recheck the logical connections; I'm pretty sure about the physical connections. This will have to wait until I am back in the office on Monday.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Closing Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40476566
Thanx, that did it.  I found the update in the SM install files and did that and most if it cured right up. I then did the FW upgrade as well and as far as I can tell it's working well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
ID: 40477067
good mate we can help with that.

regards
NTShad0w
0