Solved

PayPal Csv

Posted on 2014-11-28
7
164 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-24
I've just been asked by a webstore fulfilment house to take a feed from paypal of order information.
They are saying that the webstore doesn't know 100% that money was spent unless paypal has the money.
Is there a way I can get a data feed like csv from paypal which gives me productId/sku/qty/despatch address?
0
Comment
Question by:Silas2
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40470956
On this page https://www.paypal.com/myaccount/activity , you can click on the down arrow to the right of 'Statements' for 'Activity Export' where the logged in user can get all the info you're asking about.  You would have to ask Paypal about an automated way of getting it.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Angell earned 500 total points
ID: 40471041
The best thing for that sort of stuff is to configure Instant Payment Notification (IPN).  This will automatically send transaction data to a script on your server in real-time so that you can update your database, generate branded email notifications, hit 3rd party web services, etc.  All completed automated in real-time.  

Another option would be to use the TransactionSearch and GetTransactionDetails API's to trigger pulling details about transaction history or specific transaction details.  This wouldn't be real-time, but could be triggered however you want.  Again, you would need a developer to create that for you.  

Another option would be to go ahead and setup the CSV reports, and then you can use SFTP connections to PayPal to pull those reports whenever you need to quickly and easily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 40471513
When you say you need a developer, do you mean a run-of-the-mill developer is ok (like me) or do you have to be a special paypal paid up developer? Buy some license of something.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Angell
ID: 40471528
Just having the development skill to write scripts and interact with API's, etc. is all that's required.  You don't have to pay for anything extra.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 40471530
Oh I see, anyone can play with the API.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 40471531
Does paypal capture the shipping address do you know off the top of your head?
Could I easily pull a list of transactions with shipping addresses for a whole day do you think?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 40471580
Actually , i think you might be right that the IPN might be the simplest. I seem to remember using it before, I'll have to dig up that old app.
The new Rest OAuth api looks a bit heavy going and I've only got a few days!
0