?
Solved

SQL Agent Jobs

Posted on 2014-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-16
Hello Guys,

I had question regarding resuming SQL Agent Jobs.
The problem that I'm facing is because of these jobs.
Actually every Saturday and Sunday, the servers in our environment are rebooted because
of patching or some other activity. Because of these the agent jobs that are scheduled on these servers
are stopped. Jobs which are usually getting affected because of these are full and differential backups.
My question is, Is there any possible way by which I can resume these jobs which are interrupted because of
server restart? Meaning as soon as the server is restarted and the SQL services are online, I want that the point at which the jobs stopped should resume again and execute until unless there is any failure or some other problem.

Kindly look into this issue and please give your comments.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Abhinav Singh
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40470561
You can have a job that runs when SQL Server Agent starts (on the Schedule Type of that job chose "Starts automatically when SQL Server Agent starts") but I think you should review the process of shutting down the database servers.
Try to set the jobs to run before or after the patch application. Talk with the system administrator team to define a better strategy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abhinav Singh
ID: 40470710
See, if I use "Starts automatically when SQL Server Agent starts", then I won't be able to schedule it for every day or every week. Currently the backup jobs has been scheduled to execute on daily basis.
We tried coming up with better strategy, but that too is not working out.
If you could just tell me that there is any other way or some query using which we could find the job was stopped and make it execute again from where it stopped, then it would be helpful.
Thanks for replying
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40473204
I meant to create a new job that every time SQL Server Agents starts it will check the status of the backup jobs. If those jobs were cancelled that it will run them again. Makes sense for you?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jimtpowers
jimtpowers earned 500 total points
ID: 40474658
There isn't any way for a backup job to pick up where it left off. Vitor's suggestion is correct. The job just has to start again at the beginning.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 500 total points
ID: 40568901
Yes, if you cannot control when the server is rebooted, then you need to have a job that starts up when Agent starts up and checks the latest SQL backup job to see if the latest status is complete or not and act appropriately.
0