Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

identifying whether the server is RAID or not for adding extra physical disk

Posted on 2014-11-28
16
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi;

I have an access to a server which i cannot give too much detail (or i don't know which detail is needed, so ask for the details, if i can give)

The disk space on that Windows 2008 server is depleting and I need a strategy to add physical disk on that server, but i don't know whether it is RAID or not. And i have no background information about proposing adding a RAID disk (whether it's achievable or not).

My aim is proposing the extending the C drive space (as it's really getting smaller) and extending the D drive. What to do? How to do? Possible to do? (without interrupting the server process?)

Can you help me?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40470592
can you show a screenshot of disk management to see the volume layout?
what model server is this?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40470613
Impossible to answer without the server and controller model. Most brands will have utilities that can be used to see and work wit the hardware and RAID arrays.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40470624
If it's Windows device manager will tell you what controller it is (under SCSI controllers if I remember correctly).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40470967
If your Windows Disk Management shows some amount of disk space you need to see how many phisical disks are in the server. Compare the size of disks and the actual size available in disk management. If the space is bigger than size of physical disk - you have RAID. If you tell us how many physical disks are and size of each plus the size you see in Windows then we can tell what type of RAID you have.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40475449
Hi;

Attached image is the RAID and relevant information for you, guys. Anyone wants to comment on this?

ibm
Regards.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40475467
Serveraid MR10k is managed by the generic LSI Megaraid Storage Manager (MSM).
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40475477
Can you take a screen shot of Windows Disk Management and post it here as well?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40475831
Hi andyalder,

Thanks for the description. From that any insights?

Hi noxcho,

I will.

Regards
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40476910
Google for '    megaraid + " Adding a Physical Drive to an Existing Array"   ' to get the manual plus instructions, can't post link as browser automatically opens PDFs. Doesn't matter what manufacturer you download MegaRAID® Configuration Software User's Guide from.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40478843
Hi;

Please check the attached image for disk management.
 
 

For the documents before reading, assuming we put a new disk, will it require a restart of server?

Regards.
diskman.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40478866
How many hard drives are there physically connected to a server? And what is the size of each of these drives?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1332 total points
ID: 40478954
MegaRaid can expand on the fly if you add a disk that's the same as the ones you already have, need screenshots from MSM rather than disk manager though to identify what you have.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40479650
Hi Noxcho,

There are 2 as in the shot.

Hi andyalder,

Where is and what is MSM?

Thanks for your effort and patience

Regards.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40480316
Pleas read my previous comment, " LSI Megaraid Storage Manager (MSM)". In general usage when something is spelt out in full with capitals for the first letter of each word and then followed by the initials in brackets those initials are then used to represent the full description. It's standard language usage, newspapers etc do it all the time.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 668 total points
ID: 40480340
If you have 2 HDDs in the server and each of them is 70GB or over it then you are using hardware RAID1 mirror. You cannot add additional drive to mirror set.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1332 total points
ID: 40481234
I thought you could migrate RAID 1 to RAID 5 with LSI MegaRAID controllers using MSM. Admittedly I haven't tried lately but http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/c/sw/raid/configuration/guide/RAID_GUIDE/MegaRAID.html has the steps to do that using WebBIOS.
0