Solved

Converting column udt_fuzzydate to datetime in SQL

Posted on 2014-11-28
17
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-30
Hi,
I have a column in database that is of udt_fuzzydate type.

How can it be modified to date time in SQL query?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shmz
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dsacker
Comment Utility
Udf_fuzzydate would be a local user type created on your SQL Server installation. It is not a standard type.

To help you, please let me know the following:

What is the true data type of that user type udf_fuzzydate (hover over it, and you should see something like varchar(size), varchar, nvarchar(size), nvarchar, text, etc)?
Please provide some distinct examples of what the values look like in that column.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
Comment Utility
post a sample data

selecttop 10 distinct udt_fuzzydate_col from mytable
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
Comment Utility
I found this:

CRM comes with a user-defined type called “UDT_FUZZYDATE”. If you look at that datatype, you’ll notice that it’s just a CHAR(8) field

http://www.bbdevnetwork.com/blog-tags/udt_fuzzydate/
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
Comment Utility
i guess this will work

declare @fuzzy as char(8) = '20141127'
SELECT convert(datetime, @fuzzy, 112)

2014-11-27 00:00:00.000

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dsacker
Comment Utility
Chances are you can convert it to datetime with CONVERT(datetime, YourField).

If that doesn't work the values may not be recognizable by SQL Server, and may simply need some rearranging.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shmz
Comment Utility
It is data type varchar(8)

I tried this code in the query:
....
, Convert(date time, tbl1.col1,112)
....

Error: conversion of a bar char data type to a date time data type resulted in an out of range value.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dsacker
Comment Utility
Please take the space out between "date time". It's datetime (one word).

If that still causes an error, please provide distinct examples of your values:

SELECT TOP 50 DISTINCT tbl1.col1 FROM YourTable
0
 

Author Comment

by:shmz
Comment Utility
There wasn't any space in my code I tried. Just a typo here.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dsacker
Comment Utility
Please provide distinct examples of your values:

SELECT TOP 50 DISTINCT tbl1.col1 FROM YourTable
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:ScottPletcher
Comment Utility
IF the char(8) is in a format that SQL Server can directly convert to a datetime, such as 'YYYYMMDD', then just issue this command:

ALTER TABLE table_name
ALTER COLUMN column_name fuzzydate1 datetime { NULL | NOT NULL } --specify NULL or NOT NULL to match what the column already has
0
 

Author Comment

by:shmz
Comment Utility
Select to 50 startdate from table1

20130613
20140829
00000000
.....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dsacker
Comment Utility
20130613 and 20140829 would convert easily. It's values like 00000000 that are causing a problem. Do you have any other values outside of 00000000 that do not look like dates?

Please list them if so.

And, what would you want 00000000  to default to as a real date? 1900-01-01? 2000-01-01?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
Comment Utility
if thats the only exception:

SELECT (case @fuzzy when '00000000' then null else convert(datetime, @fuzzy, 112) end) as fuzzy2date
from mytable
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:ScottPletcher
Comment Utility
Since that's no known date, most accurate is probably to NULL them out:

UPDATE table_name
SET fuzzy1 = NULL
WHERE fuzzy1 = '00000000'

You have to make sure code using the table will handle NULLs properly.  But you'd have to make sure the code treated' 19000101' of whatever other "non-value" you used too, so might as well use NULL since it's available.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dsacker earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you want a value that SQL doesn't recognize to have some default value, you could work with something along these lines:
SELECT  CASE
            WHEN ISDATE(tbl1.col1) = 1 THEN CONVERT(datetime, tbl1.col1)
            ELSE '1900-01-01'
        END     AS ConvertedDate
FROM    YourTable

Open in new window

You can even get fancier than that, but this gives you an idea of how you can deal with those values that are not immediately recognizable to SQL Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shmz
Comment Utility
Thanks all. It is working fine for now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shmz
Comment Utility
Thank you
0