?
Solved

Windows 7 professional or windows 8.1 or windows 8.1 professional

Posted on 2014-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
Hi all,

Can you help me with choosing the best OS among above to install visual studio 2012/2010 ?
I want to know if any specific features of visual studio will be limited by the underlying OS that it is installed on?

I am aware that Remote Desktop option and joining a domain is available only for professional.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jyozeal
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40470622
If you are using .NET, then if you want to support .NET 4 instead of .NET 4.5, then I would suggest installing Windows 7 instead of Windows 8. It seems to be more difficult on Windows 8. I personally have VS 2010/Windows 7.

However, if you want to develop programs for the Windows 8 App Store, then you will obviously need Windows 8 and probably Visual Studio 2012 instead of 2010.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40470626
Forget W8, use W7 then go for W10 when it becomes available.
W8 is not really designed for web developers et al
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 40470704
Hi Jyozeal ,

Keep in mind two additional things.

Windows 8 is not the supported OS for visual studio 2010.

Windows 7 :  Mainstream Support End Date: 01/13/15 and Extended Support end date: 01/14/2014
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 40470746
Windows 8.1 is faster than Windows 7 if you are going to use VS2012.

Most things (not everything) needing .NET 4 will work with .NET4.5. I have not found any disadvantage there.

I find Windows 8.1 works very well. I am going to replace my Windows 7 desktop with a Windows 10 desktop as soon as it is out.  

I have a couple of articles on Windows 8 and Windows 10.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16620-Ways-to-improve-Windows-8.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16579-First-Impressions-of-Windows-10.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40495866
The disadvantage I've found with .NET4.5 is not all computers have it, and therefore it's another install for the client.
0