Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Annoying Windows 8 Email/Outlook/Hotmail issue

Posted on 2014-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
I have a Windows 8.1 laptop with Outlook 2013 installed.

On initial setup of the laptop I used my old hotmail account to setup the local user account - This obviously connects everything to the MS cloud. By default after doing this it automatically setup my hotmail account within the pre-installed Windows Mail client.

I would prefer the hotmail account to run within Outlook 2013 where my Hosted Exchange (more active) email account lives. Trouble is I cannot find a way to remove the Hotmail account from within Windows Mail without removing my entire Windows user account and starting again. Outlook won't let me install the hotmail account as it 'knows' that the account is running under Windows mail.

advices please!
0
Comment
Question by:MadPC
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Brian Lichtig
ID: 40470805
Got to control panel-Mail-remove the account in there and then add a new account with the proper hotmail settings.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tuan Massey earned 2000 total points
ID: 40471028
Covert your user profile to a Local account

Go to Settings > Change PC Settings > Accounts > Your Account, then under your name and Microsoft account e-mail address, click on the "Disconnect" link.

When prompted, enter your Microsoft account password to verify that it's your account.

Now enter the local username you want to use, your password, and a password hint.

Click or tap on the "Sign out and finish" button to complete the switch to a local account.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MadPC
ID: 40478694
That's sorted the issue, but I wonder why you can't have both a connected MS account and be able to have Outlook pick up your 'hotmail' too - I'm sure there'll be some logic somewhere lol
0