Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows server 2008 crashed and was not recoverable. All the computers are still joined to that domain. Is it possible to recreate that domain  so the computers will still be able to  recognize it,?

Posted on 2014-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
I cant login to those computers to join it to a new domain. Can I just recreate it from the server?
0
Comment
Question by:bjd46410
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andreas earned 2000 total points
ID: 40470869
If it was the only domain controller in your domain. Its not possible to recreate the domain from scratch. Only a functioning backup of the DC can save you.

You need to re setup the domain and re-join the clients to the domain. To logon to the clients use the local admin account.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 40470895
and if you are like many, the local admin accounts are disabled you will have to use a boot disk like NT offline boot disk
http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html

to re-enable it, and reset the password to something you know or blank it out.  Good luck, sounds like you have a lot of holiday worry and work ahead of you.
0