Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

10774: transaction: database or .net framework?

Posted on 2014-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
Hello experts:

1. When should I use transactions in the database? (begin, commit, rollback)
2. When I use the .net framework?

Which is better?
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40471623
When should you use transactions? When you have a piece of code that you might want to undo.

For example, I might
BEGIN TRAN
UPDATE a table
SELECT the updated table
ROLLBACK TRAN
Because I didn't actually want to commit the changes, just see what would happen.

Or I want to
debit someone's bank account, then
Credit someone else's.
If the credit didn't work, undo the debit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 40471624
OK

but, When I use the from  .net framework?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40471631
I would suggest asking that as a separate question.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40473491
It's simply a question of granularity.

Can a (distributed) database transaction do what you want? Or are external resources involved, which require special handling?
0