Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adding new ESXi servers to the VCenter with dvSwitch

Posted on 2014-11-28
12
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
Hi folks,

What specific steps do I need to do or be aware when adding new ESXi servers to the existing HA cluster and VCenter that is already configured with Distributed Virtual switch ?

I've never done this before and wondering if the Network Label and VLAN is automatically configured when te ESXi joined the cluster or VCenter?
0
Comment
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40471139
And what about the vmfs data store ?
Would they be automatically detected ?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1600 total points
ID: 40471602
Once you install ESXi it makes default vmfs on local disk

Best way to proceed is to use host profiles - make a host profile with dvswitch configuration and VMFS/iscsi and NFS mounts, then apply to other host (it usually asks for IPs, so no danger unless you overdo with copy/paste)
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 400 total points
ID: 40471646
If you don't do host profiles you can do it manually pretty easily. First make the vmk networks manually (I use mgmt, San, and vmotion). Then you can goto the dvswitch and use the add/manage wizard.

If you have running vms on the new host them adding those takes a few more steps but not much. If you need a guide with screenshots let me know and I'll try to find one for you, they are out there.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40472072
I got existing VMFS LUNsconfigured on the SAN already.
so I should not recreate new.

do I just rescan the VMFS automatically ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40472252
Yes.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40472976
Aaron, yes please, i need some help in configuring the dvSwitch part. if it is just normal vSwitch, I know how to manually
add the new ESXi host to the VCenter and joining it to the cluster.

I just don't know how to do it with dvSwitch in my new environment
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40473039
Add it in with a standard switch, then goto the dbswitch and migrate it with the wizard.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1600 total points
ID: 40473166
You go to vcenter networking and add there you can configure dvswitch host networking. Normal host dvswitch picture you are used to with vswitches is read-only.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40473187
Would that be automatic or involves manual steps and putting in all of the VLAN data ?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1600 total points
ID: 40473391
Just IPs have to be entered on each new hosts. You can copy over all vlan and trunk and other network configuration, and all possible configuration like Directpath IO, host acceptance level etc.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40473431
Thanks,

So what IP address is this ?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1600 total points
ID: 40473508
IPs of virtual vmkernel adapters - like managment network, vmotion network etc
vlans are configured on dvswitch
0