Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to fast-forward previously digitally-recorded video based on motion-activation?

Posted on 2014-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
That is, the video was recorded in a continuous 30 day loop 24/7.  I'm looking for a way (after-the-fact) to review that recording so that I am only seeing video that has motion recorded.  I know there are cameras that record this way but I am looking for a way to review video that wasn't recorded with motion-activated technology.
0
Comment
Question by:jeffreywsmith
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40471492
Does your video have an on screen time-stamp?  

If not it should be possible to code something that simply looks for a change in the image and ignores/skips identical sequential frames (this probably already exists as a product - haven't looked yet) - a time-stamp will unfortunately mean that each frame is different.

Otherwise you'll simply need to set your player to drop a % of frames - if you only display every 4th frame only you run at 4x etc. If the recording is real time you need to decide what is a suitable proportion of frames to drop which will depend on the nature of the camera and what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jeffreywsmith
ID: 40471595
Yes, it does have a time stamp (darn it).  I would have thought that there would be enough demand for something like this that someone would already have a solution for this.  Thanks, MASQ - I'll check out the player speed options.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 40471850
One of the ways video compression works is to analyze successive frames and just save the differences.

With a program like Matlab, it would be simple to calculate a difference threshold, and only show frames where something is changing.  It would also be very easy to mask the section of the frame with the time stamp.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jeffreywsmith
ID: 40473676
Thanks, d-glitch. Matlab sounds a little too technical for me.  I was hoping for an off-the-shelf solution.
0