Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost folder in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
I have a user that has lost a folder in Outlook 2010.  I have had her search through her entire Inbox for files that would have been in her folder, and asked that she look in the Outlook folder for deleted files.  Neither worked.
I'm reasonably sure she is not archiving her email.
Any other places I can look?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:netsysadm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40470996
She may have accidentally moved it under some other folder so that it's now a subfolder. Have her expand all folders and look for it as a subfolder. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40470998
Expand all the folders in her Outlook to see if the folder got dragged under some other folder. She should look in every folder including Deleted and Inbox.

Look at the bottom of the folder tree to see if it was mis-sorted.

It is possible she deleted the folder and it got deleted permanently.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Clark Kent earned 2000 total points
ID: 40471325
Dear Netsysadm,

Agree with the both the experts that either that folder has been mis-sorted or permanently deleted. Perhaps, you can look up into other folders to retrieve back the miss-ordered folders, but if it has been deleted, then you need to contact your Exchange Adminstrator.

Dumpster feature in Exchange Server saves permanently deleted emails of client’s users within its database and could provide you on request. So, hopefully you are will be working in such environment.

Regards
Clark Kent
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40500714
Hi netsysadm,
Can you please let us know how you recovered the folder? Since the first paragraph of the Accepted Solution simply agreed with the two previous posts, I'm guessing that the second paragraph of the Accepted Solution is what worked, but I want to be certain of that for the sake of other folks who have a similar problem and find this thread in the PAQ. Thanks much, Joe
0