Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will this cell phone work with these providers?

Posted on 2014-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
I am looking to purchase this for a family friend (scroll to the bottom for specs):

http://www.bluproducts.com/index.php/studio-5-0-c 

But not sure if she can use it in places like Nicaragua, Costa Rica or Guatemala.  I read on this Wikipedia article that the providers in the counties run on the following bands:

Costa Rica - GSM- 850, 1800, 2100, 2600

Guatemala - GSM-850, 900, 1900

Nicaragua - GSM-850, 1900

The site says the phone supports these bands but wanted to be sure.
0
Comment
Question by:epichero22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40471121
It is an Android phone. You need to look up providers in the countries you want to go to and find out how you get an account (probably prepaid) and SIM card.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40471129
That is a really nice phone .... and it's a dual sim phone too!

I read the specifications.
It's quad band and will work all around the world (including the places you mention.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 40474176
Thanks, we'll try it and find out.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40474298
@epichero22  - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0