Solved

Conversion ADO to FireDAC

Posted on 2014-11-28
7
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
Hi,

With the new Delphi XE7 I would like to investigate if moving from ADO to FireDAC is a wise discission.
I'm using currently a MS SQL Server 2008 R2 SP2 database.

Does anybody have any experience with this merger?
Will this increase performance and stability (which might make it worth the effort)?
Is there some automation possible for existing project with lots of ADO-components?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Delphiwizard
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
Comment Utility
Think - a speed is on FireDac side, but memory management not. With some little modification - ado can be a little faster:
http://edn.embarcadero.com/article/27790
Mida conversion tool can convert Ado to FireDac. But in basics - this is all the same. You can build some little test tools for speed comparison and see by yourself what is best for you. If you need memory table - then use FireDac - but for older projects - I would go with ado on.
Here is what other say about migration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Delphiwizard
Comment Utility
As I read the article, it looks like FireDAC 's speeds partly comes from the fact that it loads only 50 records at a time (based om OnDemand-setting). I've implemented such mechanism with ADO too, by fetching only f.e. TOP (50) records.

Memory table I already have from DevExpress.  Or does FireDAC support some different type of memory management?
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
fwiw, i had to halt my move to firedac.
It doesn't handle some russian letters. accents get lost

I got this sync setup between an oracle db and active directory and it misses out on some unicode letters
i started a discussion with embarcadero in september and still waiting on their response.
https://forums.codegear.com/message.jspa?messageID=667722#667722

this was XE6. not sure if the problem is fixed in XE7. haven't tried it yet.

i'm guessing they are trying to implement the next generation of unidac of devart or working together

currently no problem with odac of devart
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Delphiwizard
Comment Utility
I've asked Embarcadero as well, but they don't seem to have much experience in migration from ADO to FireDAC.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
they should stop working on new versions like damn race horses and fix the bugs
there is more versions than there is solved bugs at the moment

Delphi 7 was a flagship, and they'll never come anywhere close to such a good version in the next decades.
Since then it's been going downhill with quality.
There were some very nice features included, but what's the use of those if they "work as designed, with lots of and lots of bugs" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Delphiwizard
Comment Utility
Hi Geert I completely agree.
They seem to be fixated on creating new stuff, but spend less time on making the product bug-free. Some bugs are there in version after version.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I tried it and stepped away from it.
> moving from ADO to FireDAC is a wise discission.

no ... it's a dangerous decision
unless you want your clients or colleagues breathing down your neck
0