?
Solved

LAMP setup for PHP code

Posted on 2014-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
I have a centos 6 LAMP setup.

In page1.php
<html>
 <head>
  <title>Page 1</title>
 </head>
 <body>
 <?php echo '<p>Hello World</p>'; ?>
 </body>
</html>

in page2.php
<html>
 <head>
  <title>Page 2</title>
 </head>
 <body>
 <? echo '<p>Hello World</p>'; ?>
 </body>
</html>


Page1.php will load and page2.php will not.  If I change the <? to <?php then the page loads correct.
I have been told that there is a change I can make on a .ini file that will tell the server to handle all <? as PHP code.
Where is that at?
0
Comment
Question by:knightdogs
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
10023 earned 1600 total points
ID: 40471229
This is what i have in my wamp php .ini file
open in notepad from wamp button and use find:
; short_open_tag
;   Default Value: On
;   Development Value: Off
;   Production Value: Off
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40471231
Centos
/etc/php.ini
Don't forget to restart server
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 40471270
I recommend that you do Not make that change and learn to use <?php as the opening tag all the time.  It always works but some servers have the short open tag <? turned off which will cause your code to fail as you have seen.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40471896
correct way is to use ?php
because you can have multiple SSI languages, like mod_include, ruby passenger, jsp, you name it.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40471935
The reason to have the short open tag <? turned off is that it is also the opening tag for XML.  Using <?php avoids any confusion.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:knightdogs
ID: 40473612
10023- Thank you for your answer.  It fixed the issue

Dave Baldwin- Thank you.  I will have the coder fix that.
0