?
Solved

usb3 vs usb 2 port

Posted on 2014-11-28
13
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I have windows enterprise OS dell laptop. How do i know if my laptop is usb3.0 or usb2.0 type. I see modern passport external  harddrives etc advertising that they work faster with usb3.0. please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
10023 earned 336 total points
ID: 40471237
Are you enumerated in device manager
path to device manager...right click on [computer] from start menu then click [manage], then choose device manager under menu on right
Computers some times designate the physical port with "blue" if you can get a light on it
usb...
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 336 total points
ID: 40471240
While not necessarily 100% accurate, the simplest way is to look at the port color on the laptop - if it's blue, it's USB 3.

In this image, grabbed from the wikipedia article on USB 3, you can see the USB 3 port on the left and the black USB 2 port on the right.
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/3/37/Lenovo_x220.jpg/220px-Lenovo_x220.jpg

(Source Article: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USB_3.0 )
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 332 total points
ID: 40471298
The port color SHOULD in fact be "100% accurate" => the standard requires a blue connector.    But I agree with LeeW that there may be cases where that's not adhered to.

You should really do BOTH of the things suggested above:  

(1)  Look in Device Manager under the USB section and see if you have a "USB3 Root Hub" or "USB3 Host Controller"  => this will confirm that the laptop has a USB3 port (or ports)

and

(2)  Look at the color of the ports -- it's not at all uncommon to have BOTH USB2 and USB3 ports ... and the color is how you can differentiate type each port is.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 332 total points
ID: 40471300
Either way the USB 3 supports USB two as well, if it helps
On my old system they black on the new system they are blue and supports all my USB 2.
As I have both towers beside me here's how it looks
note on the new tower "left"  the blue USB is marked USB 3
USB 3 and USB 2USB devices on old and new machine
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 40471323
usb 3 will work faster :
the usb 2 speed is 480Mbs, USB3 = 5Gb , so 10x faster
note that another, usb will be appearing, usb 3.1 wjich will be 2x faster http://www.usb.org/developers/ssusb
but this does not mean the transfer speed will be so high, no rotating disk can match that speed
here all info on usb2 / 3  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USB_3.0
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40471327
alright i got it ...... who do i award point too!!!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40471333
well that's up to  gudii9 really :)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Asif Bacchus
Asif Bacchus earned 332 total points
ID: 40471992
Great answers by all and yes, your ports *should* be blue if they are USB3.  May I ask something, perhaps, kinda obvious?  What is the model number of your laptop?  Have you tried just checking the model in google and/or dell's site and checking the technical specs for the laptop (usually under the support pages)?  That should detail what you have.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40482976
i was checking my office lenova laptop. it has 3 usb kind of ports. Two was written like below and they are blue in color

ss<---

Other USB port does not have blue color. What it means. Only those two which are blud are usb3 and the one non blue is usb2.
please advise
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40483357
that is correct
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 40485439
Yes, USB3 should be blue, USB2/1.1 are black.  The SS label is used by some manufacturers and usually stands for some derivation of "Super Speed", it looks better for marketing purposes than "USB3".
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40488953
How to go to device manager on my laptop. please advise
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40488960
i right clicked comptuter then properties then hardware then i saw
Intel usb3.0 Host Controller 3.0 and
intel usb 3.0 root hub
0