Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

eclipse giving error when test program exits

Posted on 2014-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-03
I upgraded my Eclipse IDE version Kepler by downloading the new version (Luna) and replacing the old C:\Program FIles\Eclipse with the new (since there's no installer).

Now when I run a test program which displays a spinner, it runs fine until I close the window to exit the program. Then Eclipse Console Window displays:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:\Python27_x64\lib\site-packages\py2exe\boot_common.py", line 92, in <module>
ImportError: No module named linecache
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "boot_com_servers.py", line 4, in <module>
ImportError: No module named win32api
I have no C:\Python27_x64... folder, I have no file named boot_common.py anywhere on my hard drive, nor do I have a file named boot_com_servers.py anywhere on my hard drive. I'm not sure why my Eclipse IDE is trying to run some Python code when I close the test program.

Here's my test code:
import javax.swing.JFrame;
import javax.swing.JPanel;
import javax.swing.JSpinner;


public class Test2 extends JPanel {

	  public static void main(String[] args) {
			JFrame frame = new JFrame();
			frame.setTitle("Test Spinner");
			frame.setDefaultCloseOperation(JFrame.EXIT_ON_CLOSE);
			frame.setSize(230, 90);
			frame.add(new JSpinner());
			frame.setVisible(true);
	  }
}

Open in new window

Test program runningAfter clicking the big red X in upper right corner to close Test windowWhat's this error message all about?
0
Comment
Question by:deleyd
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1332 total points
ID: 40471932
That python cannot import win32api, so you must use setuptools or something to install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deleyd
ID: 40472140
I don't understand.

Why is Eclipse trying to run Python in the first place?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Amitkumar Panchal
Amitkumar Panchal earned 668 total points
ID: 40472246
Please check the following:

1. Check eclipse config and search for python or jython.
2. Also search for a jar in the lib with name like jython.

Share the outcome, so that we can move ahead.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:deleyd
ID: 40485242
I searched everywhere. The only *.py file found is:

C:\Program Files\eclipse\plugins\org.apache.ant_1.9.2.v201404171502\bin\runant.py

No .jar files anywhere with "ython" in the name.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1332 total points
ID: 40485245
So install win32api in your python environment and live happy.
Normally eclipse would use builtin jython in absence of external python.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deleyd
ID: 40514408
I tried installing Python 2.7, to see if that would make it happy, but it still complains.
0