Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to optimize Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition for Heavy Network Load?

Posted on 2014-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-29
Dear Experts,

I have an Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition Server which opens hundreds of connections to other systems in the network. (Most of the connections are FTP connections. ) How can I optimize this server's network (TCP/IP, FTP) using systems settings especially registry?

BR
0
Comment
Question by:GurcanK
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 800 total points
ID: 40471454
Prioritize processor/memory for programs if not already under advanced system settings, performance, adjust for best performance and under advanced configure system for application.
Check under the network adapter properties, file and printer sharing, adjust for prioritization of network versus file sharing.

U.S. this system the ftp server?
Adjusting the tcp/stack for jumbo frames might help, but requires that the path from which and to which is a path that supports jumbo frames or your performance will suffer rather than improve with this change.

If you have the flexibility, other platforms might have a better ftp performance.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1200 total points
ID: 40471568
This guide is for an IBM product running in Windows Server 2008.  You can read the whole thing, but you definitely want to read the "Specifying TCP/IP settings" section and make the recommended changes.

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21591294
0