Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

General Query

Posted on 2014-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-29
Hi, new to this form, I've designed an MS Access database and have an issue with subform referencing. Due to confidentiality, I'm unable to post even a stripped down version of the database. How can I progress privately using this forum on a one to one basis?
0
Comment
Question by:padrepio2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 40471518
Generally, it is frowned upon to request attention from a specific individual from within the forums.

What I would recommend is that you describe the specific problem you are encountering in generic enough terms that you will not violate your confidentiality agreement.  So, if you have a problem with a particular form, recordset, report, or maybe are not sure about your data structure, as a question that generically reflects what you need to know.

Alternatively, many of the experts on these forums are available for hire, and one might be available to help you with your project.  If you go to the Access page and scroll down to the section on "TOP MS ACCESS Experts", you will see a list of the top contributors to the Access portion of this forum.  If you click on the individuals name, and then on the icon to the left of the name, you will get to that experts profile page.  If they are available for hire, there will be a button there that you can use to initiate a message directly to the expert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:padrepio2
ID: 40471541
Many thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40471556
Don't forget that you can mark questions as "Private"

Private means that your question will be marked with the correct exclusion tags so that search engines (Google, Bing, etc.) will not include your question in their search results. Only visitors and members of Experts Exchange will be able to view your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:padrepio2
ID: 40471566
Cheers
0