?
Solved

Best Video Settings for TV

Posted on 2014-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
Anyone know what the best video settings are for :
UN40H6203AFXZA
?

With smooth motion plus enabled
,

?
?
Thanks- -
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40471537
According to this
http://reviews.lcdtvbuyingguide.com/samsung-lcd-tv/samsung-un40h6203.html ..
The bright backlight is an obvious plus and calibration efforts are necessary to develop a natural looking picture. Balancing reductions in brightness/backlight/contrast level with maintaining adequate coloration is tricky ......
you will likely want to keep the backlight tuned toward the upper end of the control spectrum to help eliminate the glare


So how you set it up does make a difference.
Sit in different position is the room and get a few opinions as you try different setting with the same piece of video.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40471552
There is no "Best" setting, as it is a subjective feeling which everyone will see differently. Basically it runs down to testing different settings yourself, then decide on which one looks best to you.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 40471633
Best settings depend on you.
Everyone's eyes have personal preferred light settings.
You can choose the best power saving settings or the best viewing settings.
That is independent on what you consider as the best for you and others watching your TV.

FYI

"Smooth Motion" or Soap Opera Effect is not necessarily considered a good feature.

See:
What is the 'Soap Opera Effect'? from: cnet.com/news

Link:
http://www.cnet.com/news/what-is-the-soap-opera-effect/

Also see:
Fake Refresh Rates Conversion: Samsung Clear Motion Rate vs Sony MotionFlow vs LG Motion Clarity Index from: rtings.com/info

Link:
http://www.rtings.com/info/fake-refresh-rates-samsung-clear-motion-rate-vs-sony-motionflow-vs-lg-trumotion
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40478384
Thanks ,,
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40482067
How can A be given , I don t see edit option
?
0