Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

system restore

Posted on 2014-11-29
11
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-30
my oS is win 7 prof 64 bit and my Outlook 2007 seemed to have lost its former look, a malware run showed some issues and they were quarantine.  I am trying to do a system restore, but I get the error that "System restore has been turned off by your system administrator.  To turn on System Restore, contact your system administrator."
But this is a stand alone pc and I am logged in as the system administrator always, how did this happen and what is the remedy and how to get things back to normal again.  Thank u for your suggestions.
Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 40471586
open regedit and navigate to HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT\SystemRestore

Delete the DisableSR and DisableConfig keys

reboot and try System Restore Properties again.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 40471596
"I am logged in as the system administrator always"

Never use an Admin account to logon to your PC normally. Use a standard account for that. If you are always logged on as an Admin, it is easier for malware to cause issues, or to turn off things like System Restore. The accounts that are part of the admin group should only be used for actual admin tasks, and nothing else. Also make sure that UAC is turned on.

This is one of the most important things to keep in mind when using a PC, even if you are the only user of it.

Since System Restore has been turned off, even if you can turn it back on using the registry keys mentioned above, your restore points will still be gone so you won't be able to go back to an earlier state now, so you won't be able to "fix" your Outlook problem that way.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 668 total points
ID: 40471741
jegajothy --
Of possible help.
See the fourth image in the Configure Disk Space Usage (300MB) section here
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/3-check-system-restore-working/

Note you have the potential opportunity to "Run as Adminstrator".
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40471930
in response to David, I have the following keys in that directory :
DisableSR REG_DWORD 0x00000001 (1)
hope I got the correct number of zeros.
So I a bit hesitant to delete as I do not know whether that is the right one or not.
Thank u for your response.

also in respose to rindi, thank u for this invaluable advise.  Believe it or not although I hav been use pcs for a so many years, but never came across that invaluable advise.  Will implement it right away. Thank u.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40471975
thank u everyone for your inputs. Well done.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40471987
jegajothy--
Always glad to help.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40472166
delete it since a value of 1 disables system restore
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40472449
in response to David Johnson, I deleted both entries, but I still get the same error that system restore has been turned off by the administrator (although I am logged in as the Administrator) and to contact the Administrator.  how do I fix this.  Thank u.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40472450
in continuation, when I went in to check the registry again, the 2 entries were still there.  So I deleted them again using the delete keys from the keyboard, and not from the taskbar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40472458
in continuation again, After a reboot, I checked again, and the 2 entries are still there.  Here is a snapshot of how it looks like.  If they are to be deleted, please let me know how to get rid of them permanently.  I have made a copy of the registry file.  Thank u.
registry-values.JPG
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40472651
open a new question as this one is closed.. but your machine is still not a good state.. It's probably tear down and rebuild time.
0