Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to factory reset WD External hard drive model number WD 1000h1nc-00

Posted on 2014-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,628 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
Hi i have western deigital External hard drive model number WD 1000h1nc-00 , tried resetting the HDD by pressing reset button sevral times , but unable to erase its data .
also please need its latest firmware and guide how to update its recent firmware
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40471647
Run the disk manufacturer's diagnostic utility on it, those tools usually have options to zero fill or erase a disk. If it is a NAS, then use the NAS's setup utility to delete the disk's contents.

HD's don't have "reset buttons", so yours is likely a NAS, and the reset only has reset the NAS's embedded OS to it's default settings.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1500 total points
ID: 40471737
Looks like its here, software and firmware.

http://support.wdc.com/product/download.asp?groupid=117&sid=115&lang=en

Manual is here http://www.manualowl.com/m/Western%20Digital/WD10000H1NC/Manual/131444 with update instructions on page 107.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 40495734
thanks
0