Solved

How to recover data from WD My Passport external HDD p/n : WDBACX0010BSL-00

Posted on 2014-11-29
6
779 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
Hi ,
       I have WD My Passport external HDD p/n : WDBACX0010BSL-00, suddenly it stoped showing its data , when I connect with pc , it shows installing device software and even power comes up , but nothing after that .
need to recover the data in it .
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
6 Comments
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 40471594
It could have a hardware failure on the drive itself which makes things difficult. Recuva and Getdataback have both been used successfully and so try these.

https://www.piriform.com/recuva   

http://data-recovery-software.findthebest.com/compare/15-27/Recuva-vs-GetDataBack 

for a comparison

If these fail, you may need a data recovery service.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 40471654
Connect the disk to another PC and check whether you can access it there. You can also try booting the PC it is connected to using a Linux LiveCD and mounting it within that, for example Knoppix:

http://knoppix.org
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 125 total points
ID: 40471984
My own experience in these cases is that the USB interface board inside the external enclosure is the failure point.  With only one exception I've found the drive intact and the failure in the USB interface.

Open the case (this is the difficult part, as most of them are designed to snap shut and never open again).  Remove the drive, test it on another PC or install it in a new external enclosure, and the chances are pretty good that the problem will resolve.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 40472283
above is good advice, unless the drive comes with the usb interface integrated with the disk logic board
i suppose you don't have your data on another location?
that's a VERY Bad way of using PC's - you always need minimum 2 copies of your data : original + backup
personally - i have 4 copies at least

you can try reviving it by running HDDRegenerator - not free : http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html      
it recovered MANY drives for me
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 40498644
thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40498829
sanjeev -  would you mind posting the solution, or what the outcome was?
0