?
Solved

Outlook 2010 ost file

Posted on 2014-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
I have a user profile that has 2 .ost files stored on the laptop. They are from different email domains. The old .ost file server is no longer operational. I wish to import the .ost into the current email file. If it was a .pst it would be ok. Is there a way to import .ost into a the current email mail file?
0
Comment
Question by:James Danahay
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40471597
You need a third party tool to do this. There is not a native Outlook way to do it.

Try Stellar tools or like product: http://osttopstconverter.stellarservertools.com/?gclid=Cj0KEQiA-uWjBRChu9ie05m5ipgBEiQAuHIuKwl6QaA0Mta4OPjqjUFTm7pq6QJmRr4CIz-Ql4Ag42gaAgl_8P8HAQ

I have not used these, however
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 40472312
I have used the Stellar tools and can confirm it does what it says on the tin
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40482251
@jdanahay  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0