Solved

Setting up a Driver in ColdFusion v.7 to access Progress database

Posted on 2014-11-29
7
150 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Java Folder Other Driver in CF
I am trying to connect to Progress Database from ColdFusion v7 sot hat I can run a query against the table in the Progressive database. So far I have:
(1)  installed Progress OpenEdge 10.2B Driver on Windows 2003 Server running CF v7.
(2) Added C\Program Files\PROGRESS\java and C:\Program files\progress\bin  to OS path under Environment variables.
(3) Created the following OTHER DATASOURCE:
CF Data Source name: Progress
JDBC URL:         jdbc:datadirect:openedge://192.168.1.6:2550;databasename=ot
Driver Class:          com.ddtek.jdbc.openedge.OpenEdgeDriver
Driver name:    C:\Progress\OpenEdge\java\openedge.jar
User Name:       xxxxx
Password:      xxxxx

When I submit it, I get the following error:
********************************************************
Connection verification failed for data source: Progress
java.sql.SQLException: No suitable driver available for Progress, please check the driver setting in resources file, error: null
The root cause was that: java.sql.SQLException: No suitable driver available for Progress, please check the driver setting in resources file, error: null
********************************************************

I am sure if syntax in Driver Class and Drive Name is correct as I have not done something like this in the past.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 375 total points
ID: 40472257
Please return system PATH to normal.
Directory with JDBC JAR file should be added to ColdFusion's classpath.
In addition your JDBC driver requires JAVA 6 , which was never a supported configuration for ColdFusion 7 (EOL 2012)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40472466
@gheist
How do you add classpath to CF?
In addition , are you saying that I should not try doing this because CF version is too old? If that is the case what version of CF should I use? Is OS version ok or should I upgrade that too?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 375 total points
ID: 40472492
It is called "java ext dirs" in coldfusion settings, or alternatively you can drop jdbc driver jar in any lib/ or lib/ext dir in java/app server/cf application. (2nd is somewhat harder to maintain)
If you use java 6, then you can use progress drivers, with java5 it would be easier to make a new working ColdFusion 11 server (with more modern OS if viable), and transfer only CF content.
At CF7 level you can also use bluedragon or railo servers to interpret cfml (they are not more different from CF7 than CF11)
Current java version is 8 with 7 supported until next april... You can get java 6 openjdk with some enterprise linux distributions too.
0
Myth Busting: MongoDB Scalability (it scales!)

I was talking with one of my colleagues from our Technical Account Manager team about MongoDB’s scalability. He mentioned to me that several customers have been telling him that “MongoDB doesn’t scale!” MongoDB’s scalability was in question?

My response was, “Is that a joke?"

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40472505
Have you personally created a DSN in CF to access Progress database successfully in the past?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40473150
No, but I connected to many non-default databases in the past.
If documentation says you cannot, there is no reason in even trying.
Do you have Java 6?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:_agx_
_agx_ earned 125 total points
ID: 40475120
(no points. a few comments from offline conversation ...)

java.sql.SQLException: No suitable driver available for Progress

That means the jars weren't added to the class path correctly, so CF can't find the driver.

or alternatively you can drop jdbc driver jar in any lib/ or lib/ext dir in java/app server/cf application.

... which includes the directory I mentioned earlier: WEB-INF\lib. For example, with a single server install:

         {cf-root}\wwwroot\WEB-INF\lib  <=== {cf-root} is the install root ie "c:\coldfusion9\"

A simple way add the drivers to the CF class is copy the 3 jar files into that directory:

     * openedge.jar
     * util.jar
     * base.jar

Must restart the CF server for the changes to take affect.


In addition , are you saying that I should not try doing this because CF version is too old? If that is the case what version of CF should I use?

If @gheist was able to confirm the drivers *do* require java 1.6, then that answers my earlier question. It definitely won't work with CF7.  You need a version of CF that supports java 1.6+, meaning at least CF9 (which you said you have).

Keep in mind "need" (min requirements) vs "should" (recommended) are two different things. It'll work with CF9/java 1.6, but as gheist said a lot of this stuff either is or will be at EOL. For that reason you may want to look at newer versions.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 375 total points
ID: 40475250
Refer to datadirect openedge support matrix for supported java versions: 1.6 or better if you dont hace support connection with progress.
Also remember that each and every website user must be licenced to use progress db.
0