Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mail record exchange

Posted on 2014-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
I have a mail record setup for MS Exchange e.g: mobiles.mydomain.co.uk which I am able to use to access OWA outside of our office and also on our phones. I want to use this same record internally but when I try and navigate to it I get a page not displayed message.

If I type in: https://mobiles.mydomain.co.uk/owa the error is displayed, internally only. If I use the server IP address its OK.

How can I get this record working internally?

Any help is appreciated,
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SCOTT78
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40471670
Create a DNS A record for mobiles.mydomain.co.uk in your internal DNS that points to your INTERNAL server IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCOTT78
ID: 40471677
I have tried that and now it goes to a remote web workplace page not owa? Have I done it wrong?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40471806
If the A record 'Mobiles' was created in the 'mydomain.co.uk' zone of your in-house DNS server then I don't see how you could be getting something else. I assume you have your OWA internal and external URLs set correctly? You can check that in EMC under the CAS server configuration.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40472448
internally...if you're just typing  https://mobiles.mydomain.co.uk/  you still need to add the /owa at the end, otherwise it defaults to RWA
0