Solved

Hide or show row in sql result depending on vaule

Posted on 2014-11-29
12
71 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
Hi,

I have a query looking like this:
SELECT o.orderID, o.invoiceID, o.customerID, c.firstname + ' ' + c.lastname AS Name, o.invoiceDate, o.PayDate, o.ocr, o.orderDate, ISNULL(paymentStatusID, 0) AS paymentStatusID, o.paymentTypeID, orderStatusID, ISNULL(printed,0) AS printed, currencyID, paymentType, shipmentType, IsNull(sentOrder, 0) AS sentOrder  
FROM orders AS o INNER JOIN Customer AS c ON o.customerID = c.CustomerID  
INNER JOIN bklShipmentType AS bst ON bst.shipmentTypeID = o.shipmentTypeID 
INNER JOIN bklPaymentType AS bpt ON bpt.paymentTypeID = o.paymentTypeID 
WHERE (o.invoiceID > '0') AND (o.orgID = 11) AND orderSaved = 1 AND orderTypeID = 1 AND orderStatusID NOT IN (5, 8) AND o.paymentTypeID <> 12 
ORDER BY orderDate DESC 

Open in new window


The result of the query looks like this:
sql.png
I want to change the query so that if paymentTypeID is 5 or 15 then paymentStatusID must be 2 or else the row shall not be part of the resultset.

How can I accomplish that?

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peternordberg
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 500 total points
ID: 40471672
Hi, please try with this where clause. I've broken it into separate lines for clarity, you don't have to.

WHERE (o.invoiceID > '0')
AND (o.orgID = 11)
AND orderSaved = 1
AND orderTypeID = 1
AND orderStatusID NOT IN (5, 8)
AND
(
   o.paymentTypeID  NOT IN(12,5,15)
   OR
   o.paymentTypeID  IN(5,15) AND paymentStatusID=2
)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40471718
Might want to bracket that OR condition
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40471964
@Gary - 'might want to' for readability or because of unexpected results? I'm always willing to defer to greater expertise, but have tested this on SQL fiddle and appears fine as is. I'd agree it could be bracketed for clarity, but I normally rely on T-SQL operator precedence AND>OR and dislike extraneous parentheses.

Here's the whole select statement for testing, with extra parentheses for clarity...
SELECT o.orderID, o.invoiceID, o.customerID, c.firstname + ' ' + c.lastname AS Name, o.invoiceDate, o.PayDate, o.ocr, o.orderDate, ISNULL(paymentStatusID, 0) AS paymentStatusID, o.paymentTypeID, orderStatusID, ISNULL(printed,0) AS printed, currencyID, paymentType, shipmentType, IsNull(sentOrder, 0) AS sentOrder  
FROM orders AS o INNER JOIN Customer AS c ON o.customerID = c.CustomerID  
INNER JOIN bklShipmentType AS bst ON bst.shipmentTypeID = o.shipmentTypeID 
INNER JOIN bklPaymentType AS bpt ON bpt.paymentTypeID = o.paymentTypeID 
WHERE (o.invoiceID > '0')
AND (o.orgID = 11)
AND orderSaved = 1
AND orderTypeID = 1
AND orderStatusID NOT IN (5, 8)
AND
( o.paymentTypeID  NOT IN(12,5,15) OR (o.paymentTypeID  IN(5,15) AND paymentStatusID=2)) 
ORDER BY orderDate DESC 

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40472025
More for readability, not everyone knows the order and just makes more sense when you look back at it.
(...and I think it's better practise but thats a personal view)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40473277
Not for readability. It really needs the brackets there or else will filter only for paymentStatusID=2 no matter the paymentTypeID.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40473986
I don't wish to seem disagreeable, but on my 2008R2 system, this works as advertised. It does not filter out PaymentStatusID values <>2, apart from records with PaymentTypeID in (5,15)

I've  simplified the table structure and query to omit the joins in the example below.
CREATE TABLE [dbo].[Orders](
	[OrderID] [int] NULL,
	[InvoiceID] [int] NULL,
	[OrgID] [int] NULL,
	[OrderSaved] [int] NULL,
	[OrderTypeID] [int] NULL,
	[OrderStatusID] [int] NULL,
	[PaymentTypeID] [int] NULL,
	[PaymentStatusID] [int] NULL
) ON [PRIMARY]
GO

INSERT [dbo].[Orders] 
VALUES (1, 1, 11, 1, 1, 1, 12, 2)
,(2, 2, 11, 1, 1, 1, 5, 2)
,(3, 3, 11, 1, 1, 1, 5, 3)
,(4, 4, 11, 1, 1, 1, 15, 2)
, (5, 5, 11, 1, 1, 1, 15, 3)
,(6, 6, 11, 1, 1, 1, 1, 14)
,(7, 7, 11, 1, 1, 1, 12, 3)
,(8, 8, 11, 1, 1, 1, 1, 7)
GO

SELECT o.orderID, o.invoiceID 
, ISNULL(paymentStatusID, 0) AS paymentStatusID, o.paymentTypeID, orderStatusID
FROM orders AS o  
 
WHERE (o.invoiceID > '0')
AND (o.orgID = 11)
AND orderSaved = 1
AND orderTypeID = 1
AND orderStatusID NOT IN (5, 8)
AND
o.paymentTypeID  NOT IN(12,5,15) OR o.paymentTypeID  IN(5,15) AND paymentStatusID=2

Open in new window


table content and query results
@Vitor, I'd really appreciate if you would paste my code into a query and run it to see if you get different results to me.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40474034
Simon, I did test it and worked as you said but then means that it's a SQL Server way of work. If you want to transfer the query to another RDBMS I don't think it will work as expected.
Then at least for readability you should use the brackets so the author knows that if for some reason he needs to move the paymentStatusID=2 he needs to move everything between the brackets.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40474043
Point taken about bracketing for readability and portability, Vitor. I appreciate you taking the time to test it. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40474047
It was also good that you had the time to clarify it. I was so sure that the brackets would make all the difference in logic but you showed me that SQL Server uses the precedence of the operators. Thanks for that also. Living and learning :)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40474055
Should be the case in all DB's, certainly in MySQL it would work without the brackets.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40474067
Thanks both. In that case I stand by my earlier post as being the correct solution (with assistance from Vitor and Gary) :-)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40475377
No points for me please. My statement wasn't right.
0