Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 SP1 - Reinstall

Posted on 2014-11-29
11
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a laptop (Dell Inspiron 14R (N4110, Early 2011) Service Tag: 7KZ8RS1 | Express Service Code: 16505995681) where Windows 7 SP1 was recently re-installed after many problems.  After the re-install, a lot of the drivers/hardware are gone/not working.  

I tried to access the Dell site for drivers but cannot get on the internet due to not recognizers the network adapters.  

Any suggestions of how I can get everything working as normal again?
0
Comment
Question by:joechris4571
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40471700
Use another PC to download the drivers. Or use Dell's recovery partition to restore it to factory defaults. The factory default includes all the drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joechris4571
ID: 40471704
How do I access Dell's recovery partition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joechris4571
ID: 40471707
Actually, I don't believe there is a Dell recovery partition on this laptop
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:HMcWhorter
ID: 40471725
Do like rindi said, download the network card drivers using another PC, copy the package to a USB stick and run it on the laptop. Then you will be able to connect to the dell site directly and download the rest of the drivers.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 40471729
Most PC's that came from the factory with Windows 7 pre-installed have a recovery partition, as those PC's aren't delivered with installation DVD's. Besides that they have a utility installed with which you can create a set of recovery DVD's, and that would have been one of the first things you did when you got the PC. So if you deleted the recovery partition, or the disk was changed, you can use those to restore to the factory setup. Usually only PC's that were sold to businesses which install their own OS don't have such partitions.

As far as I know, on a Dell you normally have to wait for the Dell logo, then press F8 to get to the advanced boot options, where you should be able to select the recovery option. Or just boot the PC using the recovery DVD's you made when you got the PC.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 668 total points
ID: 40471773
While there may have BEEN a factory restore partition [which, by the way, is accessed via Ctrl-F11 during the initial boot process], it's most likely no longer present, since the system was reloaded with Windows 7 install DVD.    It depends on just how that install was done -- certainly wouldn't hurt to try Ctrl-F11 a few times to see if the restore process can be invoked; but don't be surprised if it doesn't work now.

You can directly download the drivers you need here:
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/product-support/product/inspiron-14r-n4110/drivers

As noted above, if you simply download the network drives on a different PC, and then install them on the laptop, you can then download the rest of the drivers directly on the laptop.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 664 total points
ID: 40472155
If you are half-decent with computers then I'd recommend you avoid the factory restore partition anyway as its often clogged down with bloatware which doesn't allow you to run your PC as optimally as possible.

As the others EE folks have stated above, download the drivers from another machine that has access to the internet. Here's the link to the drivers that Dell list for your particular Service Tag: http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/product-support/servicetag/7KZ8RS1/drivers?DCP=DndTag

Download them all except for the Dell Digital Delivery Client Application software - this is only needed to reinstall software you purchased through Dell. The problem is you need to have noted down your license key prior to reinstalling Windows to reinstall it.

After you have installed all the drivers, right click on Computer in the Start Menu > click Manage > expand System Tools > click Device Management > make sure there aren't any icons with yellow exclamation marks as that usually indicates a missing/incorrect driver.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40472288
>>   Windows 7 SP1 was recently re-installed after many problems  <<  what kind of problems?
it may simply be your OS is corrupted, and you need a fresh install
**note that after tyhe factory restore, you still need to do all the updates as well, so i would opt here for a freh install - if that's an option for you
before starting; download all the drivers to an usb stick, on another PC
you can check on the dell site if they have the drivers for your  OS version, or use your tag
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40472413
I don't agree with the above recommendation of not using the recovery partition. On the contrary, you don't have to take extra time to search for and install drivers, everything works out of the box. The Bloatware that comes with it can easily and quickly be uninstalled, like trial AV tools etc, or autostartup options can be disabled from automatically starting.

The only reason not to use the recovery partition would be when you need another version of the OS, for example you are using it in a business and need the pro version. But then you would be better off buying the PC without OS in the first place, and it wouldn't have the recovery partition then.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40472432
and  my experience says that installing drivers is much faster, than uninstalling several unwa,nted programs, risking with each you delete a file that is needed somewhere else
just my personal opinion

**i'll add that i often use the restore partition ( so i have nothing against using it)  - just imo dirver install is faster - and cleaner
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40472454
Often you forget something when installing the drivers manually, which can be essential for everything to work properly, for example you often have some extra buttons on a laptop, and to get those working, you need a special manufacturer provided utility (not just the driver). I generally haven't really seen much bloatware installed by default, except maybe m$office or the norton AV trial crap, so there usually are just 2 or 3 programs that have to be uninstalled.
0