Solved

SLOW Boot/Startup of Windows 7 on HP Pavilion Laptop. May take up to five minutes +!

Posted on 2014-11-29
7
657 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-30
OVERVIEW
A pale-blue blank screen presents between the Windows 7 "Welcome" screen and the appearance of the Windows Desktop during the boot/Windows start-up cycle. The pale blue screen can last up to 5 minutes, or longer, and almost always significantly delays the machine from being in a "ready" state.
==============================================================  

Can anyone help me with this problem, please?

I have an HP Pavilion Laptop. It has developed a slow boot: specifically a "pale-blue" blank screen presents after the Windows 7 "Welcome" screen and before the appearance of the Windows Desktop. When the system was new the Welcome screen faded to black and the Windows Desktop appeared immediately.

I am not the only person to report this. A quick Google can find others' examples.  

I am aware of KB2578159 which, I thought (its Hotfix), was the solution, as the FIRST time after applying the hotfix the problem went away completely. But that must have been a frustrating  coincidence. All subsequent times, the problem is back.  The time the pale-blue screen shows is variable, sometimes five minutes or more, sometimes just 30-seconds to 1 minute. Occasionally, it takes so long one reboots in desperation.

Here is a link to a video I made, showing the problem behavior. []

https://www.facebook.com/video.php?v=10205327865974322&l=4646401431314478289


The first part of the boot is fine. The problem comes after login, when the "Welcome" screen fades to black and the Desktop fails to appear: instead a pale-blue screen (with the mouse pointer in the center, periodically showing activity) takes over the start-up for a good 2 minutes (can be more, or less) of delay. And even when the Desktop finally shows, it paints very slowly (as though something is STILL slowing the process).

I would appreciate any thoughts/solutions.

I have captured in Process Monitor the boot events but nothing has leapt out as the actual cause, as yet.

For Info: If I use MSCONFIG to boot with only "vital services" then no such problem. The "Welcome" screen fades to black and is immediately replaced with a fully-painted Desktop & icons.

With thanks.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikeam
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 40471728
mikeam--
"For Info: If I use MSCONFIG to boot with only "vital services" then no such problem. The "Welcome" screen fades to black and is immediately replaced with a fully-painted Desktop & icons. "

Isn't that your solution?  A simplistic view is that you have too many apps and services set to be loaded at start up.  However you have not told us the number or identity of the apps and services you have disabled.  So we do not know how important it is for them to be loaded at startup.  Most apps (third party especially) and services can be delayed to start or just not started until the need arises.

Can you learn anything more from AutoRuns
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx  ?

Have you scanned for viruses/malware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeam
ID: 40471743
Clean of virus & malware.

jcimarron Your comment is well taken, but this machine (used for software development) has always had a large amount of startup but this pale-blue screen is relatively new. unfortunately it "snuck in" and, since I don't typically reboot daily it has been around for a while, I've put up with it, and now it's too long to ponder a restore to earlier state.

The thing is, sometimes there is no delay. So disabling all the services for the sake of one (intermittently-misbehaving single one) seems rather drastic and likely to further problems in other areas. In almost all cases like this, the solution (once found) is blazingly simple and often, by the time one finds it, you have destabilized your system in other ways with a lot of trial-and-error changes).  

The autoruns utilities are a good suggestion also. I will utilize those and see if I can further debug the problem and report here any results.  

The troubling thing (also) is the KB and Hotfix. It is very close to this exact situation I am facing. Suggesting it could be a variation on an admitted race condition bug which MS have fessed up to associated with events collection. This would explain the variable and hit & miss nature of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeam
ID: 40471784
jcimarron THANK YOU. Using autoruns i was able to get the problem resolved. The Dashlane popup that shows near the end of my video I know to be kosher. So I simply (given that the autorun info is sequential) made fairly draconian deletions prior to it. The entire boot/start-up now is  minute or so.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikeam
ID: 40471785
I have not been able to identify precisely which startup event/item is causing the issue.
I would love to have the time to isolate it. But given that the problem is slow startup (!) iterative testing is punitively slow.
I appreciate the prod towards using autoruns over msconfig.
This has completely resolved the issue without (as yet) any apparent downside.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40471811
mikeam--
Glad to hear the good news.  You are welcome.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40472218
I realize that this thread is closed but using the windows performance toolkit is one way of diagnosing slow start ups.  it probably is calling in a surgeon where a simple butcher is needed though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeam
ID: 40472408
Thank you David. That is worth knowing. I would love to know what precisely was causing the problem as (if third-party)  it's good to avoid software from companies that inflict such behavior.

I am still not sure whether there's also some connection with HP Pavilion laptops. Almost all the reports I have seen of this behavior have been HP laptops.
0