Solved

Blue screen on Dell T3400 running Windows 7 Pro

Posted on 2014-11-29
6
154 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have attached the dmp file.  What problem happened?   What is the solution?
112914-14414-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 40471799
Load the dmp file into Blue Screen View from Nirsoft.  It says:

Driver Power State Failure, Bug Check 9F Parameter 3.

Microsoft says the following (look under Parameter 3 XP and later)

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/ff559329(v=vs.85).aspx

It is not altogether revealing. Does the computer even start?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40471810
Also, try testing memory (memtest96.org) and the hard drive (Dell hard drive test tool)
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 40472285
windbg sys this :
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x9F_3_IMAGE_nvlddmkm.sys

BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x9F_3_IMAGE_nvlddmkm.sys

so it looks you are having problems with the video driver - try a newer, or older version
restoring  the system to a date it worked ok can also help !

here all the drivers for W7 - 64 bit :  http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/product-support/product/precision-t3400/drivers
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 40484782
Thank you all for your help.  I pay for this service so I appreciate your prompt replies.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40484786
@donpick  - You are most welcome and we are always happy to help.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40485216
what was the solution you used donpick?
and paying or not - i answer always in the same way
0