Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

D-Link NAS issue

Posted on 2014-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
Hello,

I had D-Link DNS323 NAS 2 Bay enclosure with 1.5TB WD HDDs setup in Raid1 and worked very well last 6 years. Unfortunately last week the D-Link NAS enclosure failed itself.  Then I bought D-Link 320 NAS and slot with my old hard drives. It won’t work. Please assist with this issue to recover the data.

I bought new 2TB Seagate drive and decided to re-build  with one of the old drive , however I am not sure how to rebuild the drive.
Regards,

J Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Jey_P
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 40472244
Your actions may have already inadvertently caused a loss of data.
You should not have plugged-in both drives into the new NAs, The action may have lead to them being initialized.

After you connected a drive, and booted the nas, did it come up to be administered via the web or using the utility? Did it  reflect that it detected the existing data/config or did you use the option to load the comfig from the drive, or did you try to reassemble the RAID 1 volume without initilizing it?

Using an external enclosure with a linux (live CD is also possible) is a way to attempt to access the data without writing modifying it.

What fried on the Old nas the power supply?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40472472
The filesystem is EXT2 and here is a thread on recovering the data: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/251131-32-recovering-data-link
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jey_P
ID: 40543561
Best Solution. Thank you.
0