Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I get access to my VM machines after a poweroutage

Posted on 2014-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-11-30
We had a power outage and out back up generator failed. The issue is after our last upgrade we decided to put our Vcenter in the VMworld. Our ESXI servers came back up as did our San and we can connect to both but none of our vitural server to and including our vcenter came back up after the outage. Is there  a work around that will allow us to start up the vcenter server so we can manage the rest of the environment?
1
Comment
Question by:wcody
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 40471820
I guess your vcenter is a virtual machine/virtual appliance on one of the Esxi host.

you can power on the vm by using ssh

you will see a vm id (on the left)
vim-cmd vmsvc/getallvms

vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on (id)
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40471821
If you have VMware HA, ALL virtual machines SHOULD have restarted if the ESXi server went down, in an uncontrolled way.

However, if vCenter server is a VM, and not currently powered-on, no problems or worries, connect directly to the ESXi hosts, and select the vCenter VM, and Power ON.

see my EE Article (applicable for all ESXi versions!)

Part 2: HOW TO: Connect to the VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40471825
@Justin SSH needs to be enabled on the ESXi host! How do you do this if SSH is currently DISABLED!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 40471846
@Andrew Hancock, Thanks for indicate SSH is disabled by default and so do Shell as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wcody
ID: 40472622
Excellent thank you all fixed
0