Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linq query to conditionally show create field value if another field has a value

Posted on 2014-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-16
Hi:

I'm trying to create a table showing meetings and beside each meeting, a button to click if there is a recording to download.

I first tried doing this in the cshtml page but had problems.  The code looks something like this:

@foreach (var item in Model) {
    <tr>

        <td>
            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.Title)
        </td>
        <td>
            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.Start)
        </td>
        <td>
            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.End)
        </td>
        <td>
            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.Recording.RecordingUrl)
        </td>
        <td>
            @if (!String.IsNullOrEmpty(modelItem => item.Recording.RecordingUrl))
            {
                <a class="btn btn-default btn-sm " href="/Meetings/DownloadRecording?item.Recording.RecordingUrl"><span class="glyphicon glyphicon-film" aria-hidden="true"></span></a>
            }
        </td>

    </tr>
}

Open in new window


It occurs to me that a better way to do this is to create a view model and populate my fields before they come down to the browser - but can't figure out how to do this.

My Meeting model looks like this:

public class Meeting
    {
        public int Id { get; set; }
        [MaxLength(40)]
        public string Title { get; set; }
        public DateTime Start { get; set; }
        public DateTime End { get; set; }
        public Recording Recording { get; set; }
    }

Open in new window


I've created a viewmodel that looks like this:

public class MeetingsViewModel
    {
        public int Id { get; set; }
        public DateTime Start { get; set; }
        public DateTime End { get; set; }
        public string RecordingUrl { get; set; }
        public string RecordingButtonField { get; set; }
    }

Open in new window


However, I'm stumped at this point - as you can see from the controller:

 public ActionResult Index()
        {
            var viewModel = new MeetingsViewModel
            {
                
            };

            return View(_db.Meetings
                .Include("Recording")
                .ToList());
        }

Open in new window


Any help in figuring this out how to populate the RecordingButtonField if there is a value in the RecordingUrl would be greatly appreciated.

RBS
0
Comment
Question by:RBS
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Wagner earned 2000 total points
ID: 40472497
Just go back to your original approach. The problem you were having was with your if statement.

@if (!String.IsNullOrEmpty(item.Recording.RecordingUrl))
{
    <a class="btn btn-default btn-sm " href="/Meetings/DownloadRecording?@item.Recording.RecordingUrl"><span class="glyphicon glyphicon-film" aria-hidden="true"></span></a>
}

Open in new window


If you really want to continue with your new approach you'll need to explain what RecordingButtonField is supposed to contain. If it's what I think it is you're barking up the wrong tree with that approach.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisfr
ID: 40493238
The @if is checked on the server and the button is only present if there is a RecordingUrl.
It looks like it's what you wanted.

What do you think is wrong in your first sample?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RBS
ID: 40513087
Excellent - thanks - sorry - I missed this response and did not mark it earlier.

RBS
0