Solved

Outlook 2007 -

Posted on 2014-11-29
7
141 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I think I got hit by a virus or malware where it deleted my email account and all he emails.  Microsoft tech support helped me to recreate my msn email (the free version) and all the emails were downloaded from the server which took a long time.  But I had created lots of folders and filed lots of these emails into their respective folders.  I still have some of the data files that I had backed up (*.pst) files.  Is there a way I can restore the directories that I created and also file the emails into these directories.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 450 total points
ID: 40472129
First, can you back up the email you currently have?  Please do that.

Then you should be able to open the PST file and once open you should be able to recover whatever emails you need. Use the Outlook Move or Copy icon to do this.  It should work like an archive file (which is also a PST file).
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cococan
cococan earned 50 total points
ID: 40472194
Make sure that you do not have a problem with your physical hard drive!  Run a scandisk to see if there are any bad sectors!  Also, if you think you have been hit by a virus, have you scanned your hard drive with at least one of those online Norton or MacAfee thingys?

Good luck!

Huseyin
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40472442
In response to John, please let me know how to make a backup of all my emails before attempting to do anything, and if I make a boo boo, I can do a restore.  Meanwhile, as suggested I will do a anti virus sweep with the 2 programs that I have, i.e. anti malware premier edition and Microsoft security essentials.  thank u.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 450 total points
ID: 40472452
Look in Outlook, Accounts and see the Data File tab. There is a record there that tells you where the PST file (POP3) and/or OST file (IMAP) are located.

Make a folder c:\temp and COPY the files from the location above to c:\temp. Do not delete them from their location - just make a copy. Outlook must be closed while doing this.

Then proceed as in my first post. You likely will not have to restore anything.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40497886
Thank u everyone.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40497923
@jegajothy  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cococan
ID: 40498169
You are welcome!  Good luck!
0