Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to create formulas on the fly in Excel 2010

Posted on 2014-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-30
I want to have the values "32" and "41" within the formula "=COUNTIF(Numbers!$E$32:$E$41,A4)" calculated from the value of some cells, say A1 and A2.
0
Comment
Question by:ParkiII
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Asif Bacchus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40472236
So I'm assuming you want the row numbers to be in cells A1 and A2?  So if you have a list of 100 items, you want to enter A1=25 and A2=50 then count between rows 25-50 for the value you are seeking?  Is that correct?  If so:
=COUNTIF(INDIRECT("E"&A1):INDIRECT("E"&A2),A4)

Open in new window

would be what you are looking for.  INDIRECT takes a text value reference address and returns the value of that reference.  In this case we are constructing the string "A" & "value of cell A1".  Therefore, if A1=25, indirect returns A25 and that becomes the first address of the CountIF statement.

If you need the columns to be entered separately too, you can probably figure that out based on this example or you can post back and I'll give you that code also.

HTH.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ParkiII
ID: 40472243
I found the solution:

First
=COUNTIF(Numbers!$E$32:$E$41,A4)
was changed to:
=COUNTIF(INDIRECT("Numbers!$E"&(($A$1-1)*($A$2)+2)&":$E"&(($A$1)*($A$2)+1)),A4)
and
=SUMIF(Numbers!$E$32:$E$41,A4)
was changed to
=SUMIF(INDIRECT("Numbers!$E"&(($A$1-1)*($A$2)+2)&":$E"&(($A$1)*($A$2)+1)),A4)

Thanks, everyone that tried!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ParkiII
ID: 40472439
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for ParkiII's comment #a40472243

for the following reason:

Thanks Andrew, see my comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ParkiII
ID: 40472245
Please, give Andrew Hancock the points, he earned them!  I just did not complete the form correctly, my bad.  I gave him an 'A' thinking that would trigger him getting the 500 points.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40472440
Andrew should have the points - see above.
0